UCR at night

Faculty Awards

Breadcrumb

 

Faculty Awards

If you or other faculty have received an award, but are not on this list, please email their information to cnascommunications@ucr.edu.

(this table is searchable and sortable)

  Recipient Department Award Year Organization
  Adams, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
  Adams, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Adams, Michael Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology & Microbiology Presidential Advisory Council on Combating Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria 2022 Department of Health and Human Services
  Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2014 American Phytopathological Society
  Ai, Huiwang Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Ajami, Hoori Environmental Sciences CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Allen, Edith Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology George Miksch Sutton Award for Top Conservation paper 2011 Southwestern Naturalists Association
  Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Distinguished Leadership Award 2003 American Planning Association, Inland Empire Section
  Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Chevron Conservation Award 1999 Chevron
  Anderson, Kurt Biology National Science Foundation 2016 CAREER
  Altshuler, Douglas Biology George Bartholomew Award 2007 Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
  Arey, Janet Environmental Sciences Haagen-Smit Clean Air Award 2012 California Air Resources Board
  Arey, Janet Environmental Sciences Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1992 Institute of Mathematical Statistics
  Arnold, Barry Statistics Elected Member 1991 International Statistics Institute
  Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1990 Royal Statistical Society
  Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1981 American Statistical Association
  Arpaia, Mary Lu Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Honor 2006 California Avocado Society
  Atkinson, Peter Entomology Recognition Award 2009 Entomological Society of America, Pacific Branch
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 International Union of Pure & Applied Chemistry
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2006 UCR Faculty Senate
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 2005 American Geophysical Union
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Haagen-Smit Clean Air Award 2004 California Air Resources Board
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences  Fellow 2002 American Chemical Society
  Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Baez, John Mathematics Fellow 2021 American Mathematical Society
  Baez, John Mathematics Doctoral Dissertation Advisor/Mentoring Awards 2020 UCR Academic Senate
  Baez, John Mathematics Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Bahamonde, Ana Chemistry Outreach Volunteer of the Year 2022 American Chemical Society (ACS), San Gorgonio Local Section
  Bahreini, Roya Environmental Sciences CAREER Award 2015 National Science Foundation
  Bahreini, Roya Environmental Sciences Governor's Award for High-Impact Research 2012 CO-LABS
  Bahereini, Roya Environmental Sciences CIRES Outstanding Performance Award in Science and Engineering 2011 University of Colorado
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany and Plant Sciences 2021 Highly Cited Researchers list 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany and Plant Sciences 2020 Highly Cited Researchers list 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany and Plant Sciences 2019 Highly Cited Researchers list 2019 Clarivate Analytics
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Highly Cited Researchers List 2017 Clarivate Analytics
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Stephen Hales Prize 2017 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2010 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Finalist 2009 World Technology Network for the Environment
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences National Research Initiatives Discovery Award 2008 USDA CREES
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences F. C. Donders Chair in Plant Genomics 2008 Utrecht University
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research 2002 University of California, Riverside
  Baird, Jim Botany and Plant Sciences Exceptional Contributions 2007 New York State Turfgrass Association
  Baldwin, James Nematology Fellow 2016 European Society of Nematologists
  Baldwin, James Nematology Silver Medal 2007 Moldovan Academy of Sciences
  Baldwin, James Nematology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Baldwin, James Nematology Fellow 1999 Society of Nematologists
  Bardeen, Christopher Chemistry Innovative Teaching Award 2020/21 UCR Academy of Distinguished Teaching
  Barrows, Cameron Center for Conservation Biology Minerva Hoyt Conservation Award 2020 Joshua Tree National Park Association
  Barsokow, Igor Physics  Micro One World Grant 2017  Marie-Curie Alumni Association
  Bartels, Ludwig Chemistry Early Career Development Program 2002 National Science Foundation
  Barth, Nic Geology GSA/ExxonMobil Field Camp Excellence Award 2019 Geological Society of America GSA
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Endowed Term Chair for Teaching, Research and Service Appointment   UC Riverside
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Honorary Doctorate by the Universitat de València 2021 Universitat de València
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Intersection adjacent to John Marshall High School in Los Feliz was dedicated as Dr. Barry Barish Square 2021 City of Los Angeles
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Elected as Foreign Member 2019 Russian Academy of Sciences
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Honorary Doctorate 2018 University of Sophia, Bulgaria
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Elected Foreign Member 2018 Spanish Academy of Sciences
  Barish, Barry Physics & Astronomy Nobel Prize in Physics 2017 Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  Barish, Kenneth Physics & Astronomy Elected Full Member 2021 Sigma Xi Scientific Research Honor Society
  Barsukov, Igor Physics & Astronomy Junior Excellence in Teaching (JET) 2020 UC Riverside
  Bartnicki-Garcia, Salomon Plant Pathology Faculty Research Lecturer 1989 UCR Faculty Senate
  Barton, John Physics & Astronomy Maximizing Investigators' Research Award (MIRA) 2020 National Institute of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health
  Barton, John Physics & Astronomy Maximizing Investigators’ Research Award 2020 National Health Institute NIH
  Becker, George Physics & Astronomy Career Award 2018 National Science Foundation
  Becker, J. Ole Nematology Fellow 2007  American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Becker, J.Ole Nematology Distinguished Researcher Award 2002 UCR Faculty Senate
  Becker, J. Ole Nematology Research Award 1999 California Association of Nurserymen, Cetinela Chapter
  Becker, J. Ole Nemotology Novartis Award 1997 Society of Nematologists
  Bellows, Tom Entomology Researcher of the Year 1998 California Association of Nurserymen
  Bellows, Tom Entomology Distinguished Service Team Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
  Beran, Greg Chemistry Emerging Technologies in Computational Chemistry Award 2016 American Chemical Society
  Beran, Greg Chemistry OpenEye Outstanding Junior Faculty Award 2012 Computers in Chemistry div. of American Chemical Society
  Beran, Greg Chemistry University Honors Professor of the Year 2011 UCR Academic Senate
  Bergner, Julia Mathematics CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Bhattacharya, Debadarshi Physics & Astronomy Fulbright Scholarship 2006 US Department of State
  Bik, Holly Nematology 2019 Special Focus Award 2019 California Sea Grant
  Block, Richard Mathematics Faculty Research Lecturer 1986 UCR Faculty Senate
  Bocian, David Chemistry Fellow 2000  American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Bocian, David Chemistry Bomem-Michelson Award 2007 Coblentz Society
  Borkovich, Katherine Microbiology and Plant Pathology Campus Faculty Senate Distinguished Service Award 2021 UCR Senate
  Borkovich, Katherine Microbiology and Plant Pathology American Academy of Microbiology 2017 Fellow
  Borkovich, Katherine Plant Pathology Fellow 2006

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  Canalizo, Gabriela Physics & Astronomy Graduate Diversity Award 2021 UCR Graduate Division
  Canalizo, Gabriela Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Teaching Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Carde, Ring Entomology Alfred M. Boyce Endowed Chair in Entomology   University of California, Riverside
  Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 2017 California Academy of Sciences
  Carde, Ring Entomology Certificate of Distinction for Outstanding Achievements 2016 International Congress of Entomology
  Carde, Ring Entomology Silver Medal 2009 International Society for Chemical Ecology
  Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1998 Entomological Society of America
  Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1997

American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

  Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1992 Royal Entomological Society
  Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1992 Entomological Society of Canada
  Carde, Ring Entomology Chancellor's Medal 1988 University of Massachusetts
  Carde, Ring Entomology Recognition Award 1980 Entomological Society of America
  Casselman, Matthew Chemistry University Honors Faculty Mentor of the Year 2021 UCR University Honors Program
  Casselman, Matthew Chemistry Innovative Teaching Award 2020 Academy of Distinguished Teachers
  Chang, Andrew Environmental Sciences Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Chang, Andrew Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1991 US Department of Agriculture
  Chang, Chia-en Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Chang, Chia-en Chemistry HP Outstanding Junior Faculty Award 2010 American Chemical Society, Division of Computers in Chemistry
  Chang, Chia-en Chemistry Robert T. Poe Faculty Development Grant 2009 Chinese-American Faculty Association of Southern California
  Chang, Mei-Chu Mathematics Fellow 2017 American Mathematical Society
  Chari, Vyjayanthi Mathematics Distinguished Professor, UCR 2021 UCR
  Chari, Vyjayanthi Mathematics Simons Fellowship in Mathematics 2019 Simons Foundation
  Chari, Vyjayanthi Mathematics Doctoral Dissertation Advisor/Mentor Award 2015 UCR Faculty Awards
  Chari, Vyjayanthi Mathematics Fellow 2015 American Mathematical Society
  Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Achievement Award 2018 Association of Chinese American Scientists and Engineers of Southern California
  Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013 National Academy of Sciences
  Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Investigator 2011 Howard Hughes Medical Institute – Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation
  Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Charles Albert Shull Award 2006 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Cheng, Jason Chemistry Chancellor's Award for Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research 2011 UCR Academic Senate
  Choe, Dong-Hwan Entomology Distinguished Achievement in Extension Award 2022 Entomological Society of America
  Choe, Dong-Hwan Entomology Urban & Veterinary Entomology Award 2020
(5/20-5/21)
Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Chronister, Eric Chemistry Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Clark, Christopher Biology Fulbright Scholar 2022 US Department of State
  Clark, Christopher Biology Carl Gans Award 2014 Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
  Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Agricultural Greater Good Initiative Award 2014 Illumina
  Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences USDA Secretary's Award 2011 United States Department of Agriculture
  Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Sciences
  Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 Scottish Crop Research Institute
  Clute, Pamela Mathematics Leading Women in STEM Award 2012 California STEM Learning Network
  Clute, Pamela Mathematics Congressman Calvert's STEP Award for STEM Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring 2010 Congressman Calvert
  Clute, Pamela Mathematics Professor of the Year, Region 19 2007 Assoc of California School Administrators
  Clute, Pamela Mathematics Riverside County Education Hall of Fame Inductee 2007 County of Riverside
  Clute, Pamela Mathematics NSF Presidential Award of Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring 2004 National Science Foundation
  Cochran, Elizabeth Earth Sciences Subaru Outstanding Woman in Science 2006 Geological Society of America
  Cocker, David Physics Early Career Development Program 2005  National Science Foundation
  Coggins, Charles Botany & Plant Sciences Establishment of the Charles W. Coggins Scholarship 2008 California Citrus Mutual Scholarship Foundation
  Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy National Associate 2002 National Academy of Science
  Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Alumni Award 2007 California Institute of Technology
  Crowley, David Environmental Sciences Fulbright Specialist 2009 US Department of State
  Crowley, David Environmental Sciences Fulbright Scholar 2007 US Department of State
  Cui, Xinping Statistics Elected Member 2013 International Statistics Institute
  Cui, Yongtao Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Concilor 2021 American Physiological Society
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology ADInstruments Macknight Progressive Educator Award 2013 American Physiological Society
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Distinguished Teaching Award 2010 University of California, Riverside
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Best Publication Award 2009 University of California Toxic Substances Research & Teaching Program
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Honors Faculty Mentor Award   Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
  Curras-Collazo, Margarita Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Chancellor's Distinguished Mentor Award for Undergraduate Training 2000 UCR Faculty Senate
  Cutler, Sean Botany and Plant Sciences 2021 Highly Cited Researchers list 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Cutler, Sean Botany and Plant Sciences 2020 Highly Cited Researchers list 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Cutler, Sean Botany and Plant Sciences 2019 Highly Cited Researchers list 2019 Clarivate Analytics
  Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2017 American Association for the Advancement of Sciences
  Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Highly Cited Researchers List 2017 Clarivate Analytics
  Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Charles Albert Shull Award 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Valent BioSciences Young Scientists Award 2010 Plant Growth Regulation Society
  Dahanukar, Anupama Entomology CAREER Award 2012 National Science Foundation
  D'Aloisio, Anson Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  D'Aloisio, Anson Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Davies, James Chemistry 2019 ASMS Research Award 2019 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
  Debus, Richard J. Biochemistry Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Dehesh, Katayoon Botany & Plant Sciences Elected President of Society 2020 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Dehesh, Katayoon Botany & Plant Sciences Elected 2017 National Academy of Sciences, Leopoldina
  Dehesh, Katayoon Botany & Plant Sciences Ernst and Helen Leibacher Endowed Chair in Plant Molecular, Cell Biology & Genetics 2016 University of California, Riverside
  De Ley, Paul Nematology Laureate, H. Schouteden Award 1988 Royal Flemish Academy of Sciences, Literature, and Arts
  DeMason, Darleen Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  DeMason, Darleen Botany & Plant Sciences  Centennial Award 2006 Botanical Society of America
  Desai, Bipin Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1978 American Physical Society
  Dieterich, James Earth Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2007 US Environmental Protection Agency
  Dieterich, James Earth Sciences Fellow 2003 National Academy of Sciences
  Dieterich, James Earth Sciences   2000 American Geophysical Union
  Dieterich, James Earth Sciences   1989 American Geophysical Union
  Diez, Jeffrey Botany and Plant Sciences CAREER Awards 2019 National Science Foundation
  Dillman, Adler Nematology Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2022 UCR Academic Senate
  Dillman, Adler Nematology Teaching Excellence Award 2021 Society of Nematologists
  Dillman, Adler Nematology Outstanding Investigator Award 2020-2021 NIH
  Ding, Shou-Wei Plant Pathology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Ding, Shou-Wei Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2012 American Academy of Microbiology
  Dingwall, Stephanie Biochemistry Junior Excellence in Teaching (JET) 2020 UC Riverside
  Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2007 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2007 Geological Society of America
  Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2006 Mineralogical Society of America
  Droser, Mary Earth & Planetary Sciences Charles Doolittle Walcott Medal 2022 National Academy of Sciences
  Droser, Mary Earth & Planetary Sciences Senate Faculty Award 2020 Senate Faculty Award
  Droser, Mary Earth Sciences Moore Medal in Paleontology 2019 Society for Sedimentary Geology
  Droser, Mary Earth Sciences Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Dunn, Michael Biochemistry Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Eastmond, David A. Cell Biology & Neuroscience Fellow 2011 Collegium Ramazzini
  Eastmond, David A. Cell Biology & Neuroscience Jefferson Science Fellow 2004 U.S. State Department/National Academy of Science
  Eckert, Joseph Plant Pathology Fulbright Scholar 1974 US Department of State
  Eichler, Jack Chemistry University Honors Program Professor of the Year Award 2013-14 UC Riverside
  Eichler, Jack Chemistry Teaching Innovation Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Ellison, John Physics & Astronomy Outstanding Junior Investigator Award 1993 US Department of Energy
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2012 UCR Academic Senate
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Jane S. Johnson Chair in Food & Agriculture 2017 UCR Academic State
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Fellowship 2010 Guggenheim Foundation
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Merit Award 2009 Botanical Society of America
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences ISI Highly Cited Scientist Award 2006 Institute for Scientific Information
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2000

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Mid-Career Fellow 1992 National Science Foundation
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Honor 1992 California Cherimoya Association
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Eminent Ecologist Award 1988 W. K. Kellogg Biological Station
  Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Researcher of the Year 1984 California Rare Fruit Growers
  Ezcurra, Exequiel Environmental Sciences Science Diplomacy 2020 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  Ezcurra, Exequiel Environmental Sciences Corresponding member 2018 Mexican Academy of Sciences
  Ezcurra, Exequiel Environmental Sciences Miguel Alemán Environmental Chair 2018 (Cátedra Miguel Alemán de Medio Ambiente 2018) 2018 Miguel Alemán Foundation
  Ezcurra, Exequiel Environmental Sciences Fellow 2017 Ecological Society of America
  Fairbairn, Daphne Biology President 2013 Society for the Study of Evolution
  Federici, Brian Entomology Fellow  2009 Entomological Society of America
  Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Alumnus Award 2009 Cook College, Rutgers University
  Federici, Brian Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2008 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Federici, Brian Entomology Faculty Research Lecturer 2005 UCR Faculty Senate
  Federici, Brian Entomology Secretary Ann Veneman Individual Honor Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
  Federici, Brian Entomology Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
  Federici, Brian Entomology Founders' Memorial Research Lecturer 2000 Society for Invertebrate Pathology
  Federici, Brian Entomology Fellow 1997

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1991 Entomological Society of America
  Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1989 UCR Faculty Senate
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry 2021 Highly Cited Researchers list 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry 2020 Highly Cited Researchers list 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Harry W. Johnson, Jr. Founder's Chair 2020 UC Riverside
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Tolman Award 2020 American Chemical Society (ACS) Southern California Section
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry F. Albert Cotton Award in Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry 2017 American Chemical Society
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Sloan Fellow 2003  Sloan Foundation
  Focht, Dennis Plant Pathology   1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Focht, Dennis Plant Pathology Fulbright Scholar 1993 US Department of State
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth & Planetary Sciences Victor M. Goldschmidt Award 2022 Geochemical Society
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth & Planetary Sciences Elected Member 2019 National Academy of Sciences
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth Sciences Wilbur W. Mayhew Endowed Chair in Geo-Ecology 2016 University of California, Riverside
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth Sciences Fellow 2019 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth Sciences Fellow 2018 American Geophysical Union
  Fogel, Marilyn Earth Sciences Distinguished Career Award 2017 Geological Society of America
  Fokwa, Boniface Chemistry Chair-elect of the Solid State subdivision 2021 American Chemical Society (ACS)
  Fokwa, Boniface Chemistry Fellow 2020 International Association of Advanced Materials (IAAM)
  Fokwa, Boniface Chemistry  NSF Career Award   2017 National Science Foundation
  Franklin, Janet Botany and Plant Sciences Distinguished Landscape Ecologist Award 2021 International Association for Landscape Ecology - North America
  Gabor, Nathaniel Physics & Astronomy Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers 2019 White House
  Gabor, Nathaniel Physics & Astronomy Career Award 2017 National Science Foundation
  Gabor, Nathaniel Physics & Astronomy Azrieli Global Scholar Award 2017 Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)
  Gabor, Nathaniel Physics &l; Astronomy Young Investigator Program (YIP) Award 2017 Air Force Office of Scientific Research
  Gallie, Daniel Biolchemistry Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
  Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 American Society of Agronomy
  Gary, J. William Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2005 American Physical Society
  Gary, J. William Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gerry, Alec Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award 2017 Livestock Insect Workers Conference
  Gerry, Alec Entomology Experiment Station Excellence of Multistate Research Award 2016 United States Department of Agriculture
  Gerry, Alec Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award for Extension 2015 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Ghosh, Subir Statistics Fellow 2000 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gill, Sarjeet Cell Biology & Neuroscience Recognition Award in Insect Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology 2014 Entomological Society of America
  Gill, Sarjeet Neuroscience Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences  Fellow 2000 American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement 1994  
  Ghosh, Subir Statistics Dissertation Advising Award 2003 UC Riverside Graduate Council
  Ghosh, Subir Statistics Fellow 1998 American Statistical Association
  Ghosh, Subir Statistics Distinguished Teaching Award 1993 UCR Faculty Senate
  Ghosh, Subir Statistics Elected Member 1993 International Statistics Institute
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award for Outstanding Accomplishments in Entomology 2019 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award 2017 Association of Applied IPM Ecologists
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology A. G. Salter Award 2008 California Citrus Industry
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Excellence in Pest Management Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Award of Excellence 2004 Citrus Research Board
  Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Extension Award 2003 Friends of Agriculture
  Grafton-Cardwell, Ellizabeth Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2003 Entomological Society of America, Pacific Branch
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Louis Neel Medal 2018 European Geosciences Union
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Distinguished Campus Service Award 2013-14 UC Riverside
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Roebling Medal 2012 Mineralogical Society of America
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2003 UCR Faculty Senate
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Abelson Lecturer 2000 Carnegie Institution
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Member 1999 Cosmos Cub
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1995 American Geophysical Union
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Francis Birch Lecturer 1995 American Geophysical Union
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences N. L. Bowen Award 1994 American Geophysical Union
  Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1990 Mineralogical Society of America
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top 100 Chemists of the Previous Decade 2011 ISI
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Richard E Smalley Research Award  2010 Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures Division of the Electrochemical Society
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Highly Cited Researcher 2008 ISI
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

2008 American Physical Society
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top 100 Discoveries 2006 Discover magazine
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top Ten Discoveries 2002 Department of Energy, Office of Science
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Physical Society
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1993 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Distinguished Member of Technical Staff 1992 AT&T Bell Laboratories
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Person of the Year 1991 Superconductor Week newspaper
  Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1988 Royal Australian Chemical Institute
  Haga-Yamanaka, Sachiko Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Young Investigator Research Award 2021 Japanese Association for the Study of Taste and Smell
  Hammond, Kimberly Biology Distinguished Teaching Award 2014 UCR
  Hanson, Gail Physic & Astronomy W. K. H. Panofsky Prize 1996 American Physical Society
  Hanson, Gail Physical & Astronomy Guggenheim Fellow 1995 Guggenheim Foundation
  Hanson, Gail Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1986 American Physical Society
  Hanson, Gail Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1975 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Oliver Johnson Senate Service Award 2022 Systemwide Academic Senate
  Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Plant-Insect Ecosystems Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2012 UCR Academic Senate
  Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Harman, W. Hill Chemistry NSF Career Award 2018 National Science Foundation
  Harman, W. Hill Chemistry Hellman Fellowship Award 2016 Hellman Family Fund Trustees
  Hayashi, Cheryl Biology MacArthur Fellow 2008 MacArthur Foundation
  Hemmerling, Boerge Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  Hemmerling, Boerge Physics & Astronomy Junior Excellence in Teaching (JET) 2021 UC Riverside
  Henry, Helen Biochemistry Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Heraty, John Entomology Honorary Member 2021 Entomological Society of America
  Heraty, John Entomology Systematics Biodiversity and Evolution Recognition Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Hiile, Russ Biochemistry Travel Stay – Universität zu Köln 2017 Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  Hille, Russ Biochemistry Humboldt Research Prize   Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  Hille, Russ Biochemistry Fellowship 2008 Wenner-Gren Foundation
  Hille, Russ Biochemistry Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Hille, Russ Biochemistry Humboldt Research Prize 2003 Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
  Hille, Russ Biochemistry Simson Faculty Research Award 1997 Ohio State University
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology C.W. Woodworth Award 2022 Entomological Society of America
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Fellow 2018 Entomological Society of America
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology IPM Award 2017 Department of Pesticide Regulations Innovation in IPM award
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Star Team Award for Excellence in Extension 2016 University of California Division of Agricultural and Natural Resources
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Extension Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Plant-Insect Ecosystems Award 2012 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of Americ
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Entomological Society of America
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Hoddle, Mark Entomology Young Farmer of the Year 2000 Junior Chamber of Commerce
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2012 Western Society of Weed Science
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Paul Ecke Jr. Award of Excellence 2010 San Diego Botanic Garden
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Outstanding Research Award 2010 Weed Science Society of America
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2009 UCR Academic Senate
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2000 Weed Science Society of America
  Hooley, Richard Chemistry Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Hooley, Richard Chemistry NSF Career Award 2011 National Science Foundation
  Huang, Anthony Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Higham, Timothy Biology   2017 Humboldt Fellowship
  Hughes, Nigel Earth & Planetary Sciences Raymond C. Moore Medal 2021 Society of Sedimentary Geologists (SEPM)
  Hughes, Nigel Earth & Planetary Sciences Elected Fellow 2020 Geological Society of America
  Hughes, Nigel Earth & Planetary Sciences Elected Fellow 2020 Paleontological Society
  Hughes, Nigel Earth & Planetary Sciences Innovative Teaching Award 2020 UC Riverside
  Hughes, Nigel Earth & Planetary Sciences Best Papers Award 2015 Journal Papers in Paleontology
  Hyman, Bradley Biology Member, Academy of Distinguished Teachers 2013 UCR
  Hyman, Bradley Biology Education Mentor 2011 National Academies
  Hyman, Bradley Biology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Hyman, Bradley Biology Fellow 2006 Society of Nematologists
  Jang, Juhi Mathematics CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Jenerette, Darrel Botany & Plant Sciences International Associationg for Landscape Ecology 2017 United States Chapter of the International Association for Lanscape Ecology
  Jeske, Daniel Statistics Elected Member 2011 International Statistics Institute
  Jeske, Daniel Statistics Fellow 2010 American Statistical Association
  Jeske, Daniel Statistics Frank Wilcoxon Award 2003 American Society for Quality
  Jiang, De-en Chemistry Fellow 2021 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Jin, Hailing Microbiology & Plant Pathology Jubilee Lecture Award 2022 International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  Jin, Hailing Microbiology & Plant Pathology NAI Senior Member 2022 National Academy of Inventors
  Jin, Hailing Microbiology & Plant Pathology Fellow 2019 Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
  Jin, Hailing Microbiology & Plant Pathology The Ruth Allen Award 2017 American Phytopathological Society
  Jin, Hailing Microbiology & Plant Pathology Cy Mouradick Endowed Chair 2016 University of California Riverside
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Honorary Member 2016 International Organization for Biological Control (IOBC Global)
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Distinguished Scientist of the Year 2012 International Organization for Biological Control - Nearctic Regional Section
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Best of show, Photo Salon, 9th Meeting 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Award for Excellence in Research 2010 Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Resolution honoring distinguished contributions to biocontrol and IPM 2010 UC Rverside Alumni Association
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Fellow 2006 Entomological Society of America
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology C. W. Woodworth  Award 1996 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Entomologist of the Year 1993 Hawaiian Entomological Society
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Recognition Award 1992 Entomological Society of America
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology UH Regents' Medal for Excellence in Research 1992 University of Hawaii at Manoa
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology USDA Certificate of Appreciation for Service on the Customer Advisory Group 1992 National Biological Control Institute, APHIS, USDA
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Outstanding Researcher of the Year 1990 Gamma Sigma Delta
  Johnson, Marshall Entomology Teaching Award of Merit 1986 National Association of Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture
  Judelson, Howard Microbology & Plant Pathology Fellow 2018 American Phytopathological Society
  Judelson, Howard Microbology & Plant Pathology Fellow 2016 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Judelson, Howard Plant Pathology   2004 American Phytopathological Society
  Julian, Ryan Chemistry Biermann Medal 2017 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
  Julian, Ryan Chemistry Best Reviewer 2010 Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry
  Julian, Ryan Chemistry NSF Early Career Development Program 2008 National Science Foundation
  Julian, Ryan Chemistry Research Award 2006 ASMS
  Julian, Ryan Chemistry Herbert Newby McCoy Award in Chemistry 2003 Caltech
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences Distinguished Alumni Award 2008 University of Wisconsin
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2002 UCR Faculty Senate
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences Fellow 2000 National Academy of Sciences
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences  Fellow 1996 American Geophysical Union
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Jury, William Environmental Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 1986 University of California, Riverside
  Kahn, Tracy Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Givaudan Citrus Variety Collection Endowed Chair   University of California, Riverside
  Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Distinguished Campus Service Award 2021 UCR Academic Senate
  Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Fellow 2019-2020 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Award for Excellence in Research 2009-2010 Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research, UCR
  Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Erasmus Mundus Fellow 2009 Gent University, Belgium
  Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Award for Excellence in Research 2004 Society of Nematologists and Syngenta Crop Protection
  Karginov, Fedor Cell Biology & Neuroscience Hellman Fellowship Award 2016 Hellman Family Fund Trustees
  Kernan, Anne Physics & Astronomy Faculty Research Lecturer

1984

UCR Faculty Senate
  Kirtland-Turner, Sandra Earth Sciences Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship 2018 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
  Klotz, John Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2008 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Klotz, John Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2006 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Klotz, John Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2004 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Klotz, John Entomology Award for Outstanding Research by a Specialist 2000 University of California
  Koenig, Daniel Botany and Plant Sciences CAREER Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  Koenig, Daniel Botany and Plant Sciences CAREER Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Krieger, Bob Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Krieger, Bob Entomology International Award for Research in Agrochemicals 2005 American Chemical Society
  Krieger, Bob Entomology Public Communications Award 2005 Society of Toxicology
  Krieger, Bob Entomology Non-Senate Distinguished Research Award 2004 University of California, Riverside
  Krieger, Bob Entomology Researcher of the Year  Award 1998 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
  Kurum, Esra Statistics Rothman Prize 2018 Epidemiology (Journal of)
  Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Ph.D. Advisor/Mentor Award 2012 UCR Academic Senate
  Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Fellow 2012 American Mathematical Society
  Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Anassilaos International Research Prize in Mathematics 2011 Government of Italy
  Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Fellow 2000 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Larios, Loralee Botany and Plant Sciences Early Career Fellow 2021 Ecological Society of America
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Analytical Chemistry. 2018 American Chemical Society, Division of Analytical Chemistry
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry American Chemical Society Award for Volunteer Service 2015 American Chemical Society
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry J.Calvin Giddings Award for Excellence in Education 2007 American Chemical Society
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Fellow  2011 American Chemical Society
  Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Teaching Innovation Award 2011 UCR Faculty Senate
  Larsen, Catharine Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics and Astronomy Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics &  Astronomy Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) 2008 National Science Foundation
  Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics & Astronomy Faculty Development Award 2007 Chinese American Faculty Association of Southern California
  Lavallo, Vincent Chemistry CAREER Award 2015 National Science Foundation
  Lee, Chow-Yang Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award in Urban Entomology 2022 National Conference in Urban Entomology
  Lee, Chow-Yang Entomology Urban & Veterinary Entomology Award 2021 (5/21-5/20) Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Lee, Chow-Yang Entomology Urban Entomology Endowed Presidential Chair 2019 University of California, Riverside
  Le Roch, Karine MCSB Natasha V. Raikhel Award in Research Innovation and Science Leadership 2021 Institute for Integrative Genome Biology
  Letey, John Environmental Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Prigogine Gold Medal 2015 Wessex Institute
  Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Honorary Professor 2005 Russian Academy of Sciences
  Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Visiting Scientist Award 1993 German Ecology Centre of Kiel
  Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1988 Institute for Human Ecology
  Li, Jun Statistics Brumbaugh Award 2020 American Society for Quality
  Li, Jun Statistics Elected Member 2013 International Statistics Institute
  Li, Yehua Statistics Fellow of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics 2021 Institute of Mathematical Statistics
  Li, Yehua Statistics Fellow 2019 American Statistical Association
  Lii, Keh-Shin Statistics Fellow 1997 Institute of Mathematical Statistics
  Liu, Huinan Bioengineering  Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Chancellor's Award 2020 Academic Senate
  Liu, Wei Earth & Planetary Sciences Fellowship 2021 Hellman Fellowship
  Lord, Elizabeth Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Lovatt, Carol Botany & Plant Sciences Outstanding Graduate Educator Award 2007 American Society for Horticultural Science
  Luck, Robert Entomology Albert G. Salter Memorial Award 2010 California Citrus Quality Council
  Luck, Robert Entomology Distinguished Scientist Award 2003 International Organization for Biological Control
  Lui, Joshua Physics & Astronomy CAREER Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Lui, Joshua Physics & Astronomy  CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Lukaszewski, Adam Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Lyons, Timothy Earth and Planetary Sciences Arthur L. Day Medal 2022 Geological Society of America
  Lyons, Timothy Earth and Planetary Sciences 2021 Highly Cited Researchers list 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Lyons, Timothy Earth and Planetary Sciences 2020 Highly Cited Researchers list 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Lyons, Timothy Earth Sciences Fellow 2018 American Geophysical Union
  Lyons, Timothy Botany & Plant Sciences Geochemical Fellow 2015 Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry
  Ma, Shujie Statistics Elected Member 2012 International Statistics Institute
  Ma, Wenboo Plant Pathology & Microbiology Schroth Faces of the Future Award 2012 American Phytopathological Society
  MacLaughlin, Douglas Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  MacLaughlin,  Douglas Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1994 American Physical Society
  Maduro, Morris Biology Distinguished Teaching Award 2012 UCR Faculty Senate
  Maduro, Morris Biology Life Science Education Fellow 2006 National Academy of Science
  Maduro, Morris Biology NSF Early Career Development Program 2006 National Science Foundation
  Marsella, Michael Chemistry Member, Academy of Distinguished Teachers 2013 UCR
  Martinez, Ernest Biochemistry NSF Early Career Development Award 2005 National Science Foundation
  Martin, David Chemistry NSF Career Award 2018 National Science Foundation
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2022 UCR Academic Senate
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Distinguished Service Award 2021 Wound Healing Society
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Oliver Johnson Award for Distinguished Leadership 2020 UCR Academic Senate
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Innovative Teaching Award 2008 UCR Faculty Senate
  Martins-Green, Manuela Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Distinguished Service Award 2007 UCR Faculty Senate
  Mauck, Kerry Entomology Plant-Insect Ecosystems Award 2022 Entomological Society of America
  Mauck, Kerry Entomology Early Career Award 2017 International Society for Chemical Ecology
  McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Jefferson Science Fellow 2011-2012 National Academy of Sciences/ US State Department
  McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2002 American College of Nutrition
  McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Certificate of Excellence 2002 American Society for Agronomy
  McKenny, Michael Nematology Outstanding Paper Award 2003 Pakistani Phytopahtological Society
  McKenny, Michael Nematology Outstanding Achievement Award 2001 Friends of Agriculture Extension
  McKenny, Michael Nematology Hilgard Award 1992 California Association of Farm Advisors and Specialists
  McKenny, Michael Nematology Ciba Geigy Award for Eexcellence 1989 Society of Nematologists
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Silver Medal Award for Career Achievement 2014 International Society of Chemical Ecology
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Fellow 2013 Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology USDA Recognition Award 2011 USDA
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Charles Chesley Doane Award Lecture 2010 University of Wisconsin
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 2008 Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Integrated Pest Management Award 2008 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Pest Management Team Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Recognition Award 2001 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award 2001 Entomological Society of America
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Research Award for Foreign Specialist 1996 Government of Japan
  Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Merit Award 1979 Society of Chemical Industry
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Fellow 2010 Entomological Society of America
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Jefferson Science Fellow 2010 US Department of State
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Verrall Lecturer 2005 Royal Entomological Society
  Miller, Thomas Entomology G. J. Mendel Medal for Merit in the Biological Sciences 2003 Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Exchange Fellow 1986 National Academy of Sciences
  Miller, Thomas Entomology Exchange Fellow 1978 National Academy of Sciences
  Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1987 American Physical Society
  Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow Award 1984 Bell Laboratories
  Mobasher, Bahram Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Teaching Award 2021 UCR Academic Senate
  Mohideen, Umar Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2004 American Physical Society
  Mohideen, Umar Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Moore, John Biological Sciences Fellow 1960  American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  Morrison, Juliet Microbiology and Plant Pathology  John and Samuel Award in Science and Medicine 2020 Bard College
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology IPM Award 2017 Department of Pesticide Regulations Innovation
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award in Excellence in IPM 2013 Entomological Society of America
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Albert G. Salter Memorial Award 2012 California Citrus Quality Council
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Fellow 2012 Entomological Society of America
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award of Honor 2010 California Avocado Society
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Art Schroeder Memorial Award 2006 California Avocado Society
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award of Excellence 2005 California Citrus Research Board
  Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Recognition Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
  Morton, Douglas Earth Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2007 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  Morton, Thomas Chemistry Undergraduate Research Mentor Award 2009 College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of California, Riverside
  Morton, Thomas Chemistry Professor of the Year 2007 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
  Morton, Thomas Chemistry Faculty Mentor of the Year 2000 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
  Morton, Thomas Chemistry Allan Maccoll Award 1993 Organic Mass Spectrometryjournal
  Mueller, Leonard Chemistry Distinguished Teaching Award 2011-2012 UCR Academic Senate
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2010 World Health Organization
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Medal of Honor 2010 American Mosquito Control Association
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award 2009 Society for Vector Ecology
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Service Recognition Award 2009 Haceteppe University, Turkey
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Honorary Membership 2008 California Mosquito and Vector Control Association
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Science Society of Thailand
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Society for Vector Ecology
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Service Recognition Award 2005 National Institute of Health, Thailand
  Mulla, Mir Entomology President's Service  Award 2002 Mosquito and Vector Control Association of California
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Mulla, Mir Entomology Fellow 1995 Entomological Society of America
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Outstanding Alumni Award 2014 University of Tennessee, Gamma Sigma Delta
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology Award 2012 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Fellow 2011 Entomological Society of America
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Recognition Award 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Fellow 2007 Royal Entomological Society
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award in Veterinary Entomology 2005 Livestock Insect Workers' Conference
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 1998 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Recognition Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
  Murillo, Amy Entomology Urban & Veterinary Entomology Career Award 2020 Entomological Society of America
  Murn, Jernej Biochemistry Department of Defense, CDMRP, PRMRP, Discovery Award 2017 Department of Defense
  Nagel, Dawn Botany and Plant Sciences CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry William F. Neuman Award 1995 American Society of Bone & Mineral Research
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Osborne & Mendel Award 1990 American Institute of Nutrition
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 1983 UCR Faculty Senate
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Ernst Oppenheimer Award 1977 Endocrine Society
  Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Fulbright Scholarship 1970  
  Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Innovative Teaching Award 2008 UCR Academy of Distinguished Teachers
  Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Campus Service Award 2013 UCR Academic Senate
  Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Professor 2006 UCR Academic Senate
  Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2000 UCR Academic Senate
  Nunney, Leonard Biology Felow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Okamura, W.H. Chemistry Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Okamura, W. H. Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 1990 UCR Faculty Senate
  Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
  Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1998 Soil Science Society of America
  Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1991 US Department of Agriculture
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Inaugural Holder of the Chair 2017 Tokuji and Bettie I., Furuta Endowed Chair
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Tokuji and Bettie L. Furuta Endowed Chair 2016 UCR College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
  Paine, Timothy Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award for Achievement in Entomology 2016 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement in Teaching 2013 Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Innovative Teaching Award 2010 UCR Faculty Senate
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Arboricultural Research Award 2010 Western Chapter, International Society of Arboriculture
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Research Excellence Award 2010 Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award in Horticultural Entomology 2009 Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award in Horticultural Entomology 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Teaching Fellow 2008 National Academy of Sciences
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Fellow 2006 Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2006

Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America

  Paine, Timothy Entomology Achievement Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Hans Merensky Visiting Scientist Award 2004 University of Pretoria, South Africa
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2004 UCR Faculty Senate
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Norman Jay Coleman Award for Research 2001 American Nursery and Landscape Association
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Faculty Member of the Year Award 2000 UCR Entomology Graduate Student Association
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 1999 Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology

Visiting Scholar Award

1998 University of Queensland, Australia
  Paine, Timothy Entomology

Distinguished Teaching Award

1997 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Arboricultural Research Award 1996 International Society of Arboriculture, Western Chapter
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1995 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Honorary Visiting Fellow 1994 La Trobe University, Australia
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 1992 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Service Team Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 1992 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Research Award 1991 California Association of Nurserymen, Orange County Chapter
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Ornamental Horticulture Education Service in Counties Award 1988 University of California
  Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1987 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Parker, David Environmental Sciences Outstanding Alumnus 2009 Dept. of Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Technological & State University
  Perring, Thomas Entomology Excellence in Integrated Pest Management 2021 Entomological Society of America
  Perring, Thomas Entomology Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management 2021 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Perring, Thomas Entomology Innovative Teaching Award 2006 UCR Faculty Senate
  Perring, Thomas Entomology Excellence in Teaching Award 2002 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Perry, John Jefferson Biochemistry Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2020-21 UCR Academic Senate
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry National Academy of Inventors Fellow     2016 National Academy of Inventors (NAI)  
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry European Inventor of the Year 2006 European Patent Office
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Chemical Pioneer Award 2004 American Institute of Chemists
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Fellow 1994 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Distinguished Inventor Award 1993 Intellectual Property Owners Education Foundation
  Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Newcomb Cleveland Prize 1991 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Platzer, Edward Nematology Distinguished Teaching Award 2004 UCR Faculty Senate
  Platzer, Edward Nematology Edward A. Dickson Emeritus Professor Award 2011 University of California, Riverside
  Poon, Yat Sun Mathematics Distinguished Professor 2008 Mexican Academy of Sciences
  Press, James Statistics Fellow 1981 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Price, Mary Biology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Pryadko, Leonid Physics & Astronomy Outstanding Referree for the APS Physical Review Journals 2018 APS
  Purcell, Jessica Entomology Distinction in Student Mentoring Award 2022 Entomological Society of America
  Purcell, Jessica Entomology CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
  Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fisher Scientific Award (Canada) 1984 Chemical Institute of Canada
  Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fellow 1983 Chemical Institute of Canada
  Rasmussen, Carolyn Botany and Plant Sciences CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Faculty Research Lecturer 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology UC Presidential Chair 2009 University of California
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2009 Entomological Society of America
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2009 National Academy of Sciences
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2002 American Academy of Sciences
  Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Recognition Award 2001 Entomological Society of America
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Ernst and Helen Leibacher Endowed Chair in Plant Molecular, Cell Biology & Genetics 2013 University of California, Riverside
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Adolph E. Gude, Jr., Award for Outstanding Service 2013 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Member 2012 National Academy of Sciences
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Faculty Research Lecture 2008 UCR Faculty Senate
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2007 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellowship 1996 Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
  Rao, A.L.N. Plant Pathology and Microbiology Multicampus Research and Program Initiatives (grant) 2016 University of California
  Rao, Malempati Mathematics Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Ray, Anandasankar Entomology NAI Senior Member 2022 National Academy of Inventors
  Ray, Anandasankar Entomology Polak Young Investigator Award 2005 Association of Chemoreception Sciences
  Redak, Richard Entomology Teaching Fellow 2012 National Academy of Sciences
  Redak, Richard Entomology Faculty Member of the Year 2010 UCR Entomology Graduate Student Association
  Redak, Richard Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2010 Entomological Society of America
  Redak, Richard Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Redak, Richard Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2007 UCR Faculty Senate
  Redak, Richard Entomology

Distinguished Achievement Award

2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Redak, Richard Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 2002 California Association of Nurserymen
  Redak, Richard Entomology Education and Research Award

1995

1994

California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
  Reddy, Naveen Physics & Astronomy Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship 2013 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry National Albert F. Cotton Award for Creative Inorganic Chemistry 2012 American Chemical Society
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 2010 UCR Faculty Senate
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Special Creativity Award 2007 National Science Foundation
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2005 Royal Society of Chemistry
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2005 American Chemical Society
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Tolman Medal 2005 So. Cal. Section of the American Chemical Society
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Senior Alexander von Humboldt Award 2002 Humboldt Foundation
  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2000

American Association for the Advancement of Science

  Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellowship 1998  Guggenheim Foundation
  Reznick, David Biology Humboldt Research Award 2019 Alexander von Humboldt Foundation of Germany
  Reznick, David Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology Visiting Thinker 2018 Deakin University (Australia)
  Reznick, David Biology Fellow 2011 American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  Reznick, David Biology Faculty Research Lecturer 1999 UCR Faculty Senate
  Reznick, David Biology Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Ridgwell, Andy Earth and Planetary Sciences Fellow 2021 American Geophysical Union
  Roberts, Philip Nematology Fellow 2004 Society of Nematologists
  Roberts, Philip Nematology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Roff, Derek Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Roff, Derek Biology Fellow 2000 Royal Society of Canada
  Roose, Mikeal Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Excellence 2006 Citrus Research Board
  Caroline Roper Microbiology and Plant Pathology Lee M. Hutchins award 2020 American Phytopathological Society
  Rotenberry, John Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Rust, Michael Entomology Integrated Pest Management Team Award 2010 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Rust, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2008 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Rust, Michael Entomology Hall of Fame 2007 Pest Control Magazine and  Industry
  Rust, Michael Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Rust, Michael Entomology Leadership Award 2002 Pest Control Technology/Zeneca 
  Rust, Michael Entomology Leadership Award 2002 Pest Control Technology/Sygenta
  Rust, Michael Entomology Fellow 2001 Entomological Society of America
  Rust, Michael Entomology 25 Most Influential People in the Industry Award 2000 Pest Control Technology
  Rust, Michael Entomology Mallis Recognition Award 2000 National Conference on Urban Entomology
  Rust, Michael Entomology Presidential Scholar 1999 University of California
  Rust, Michael Entomology Presidential Chair 1999 University of California
  Rust, Michael Entomology Research Award

1997

1995

1990

Orkin
  Rust, Michael Entomology Excellence Award 1995 California Association, American Registry of Professional Entomologists
  Rust, Michael Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 1994 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Rust, Michael Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
  Rust, Michael Entomology Outstanding Urban Entomologist Award

1993

1991

1990

Pacific Chapter, Entomological Society of America
  Sachs, Joel L. Biology CAREER Award 2012 National Science Foundation
  Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences William Smith Lecturer 2012 Geological Society of London
  Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences Stratigraphy Prize 2012 International Union of Geological Sciences
  Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2011 UCR Academic Senate
  Sales, Laura  Physics & Astronomy CAREER Award 2019 National Science Foundation
  Santiago, Louis Botany & Plant Sciences E. Kika de la Garza Fellow 2011 USDA Hispanic-Serving Institution National Program
  Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Chair, FIFRA Science Advisory Panel 2012 USEPA
  Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Permanent Member, FIFRA Science Advisory Panel 2007 USEPA
  Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Member, Board of Trustees 2006 North American Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
  Schrock, Richard Chemistry NAI Fellow 2022 National Academy of Inventors
  Schrock, Richard Chemistry NAI Fellow 2021 National Academy of Inventors
  Schrock, Richard Chemistry Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2005 Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  Schrock, Richard Chemistry Inaugural George K. Helmkamp Endowed Founder’s Chair in Chemistry 2018 University of California Riverside
  Schultz, Reinhard Mathematics Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Schwabe, Kurt Environmental Sciences Flagship Fellowship 2006 Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organization, Australia
  Schudier, Elia Environmental Sciences The Food and Agricultural Science Enhancement New Investigator 2019 National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  Scudiero, Elia

Environmental Sciences 

Sustainable Agricultural Systems grant 2020 UC Department of Agriculture's National Institute of Food and Agriculture NIFA
  Seto, Richard Physics and Astronomy Teaching Innovation Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
  Shapiro, Victor Mathematics Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Sherman, Irwin Biology Fellow 2008 American Academy of Mirobiology
  Sherman, Irwin Biology Fellow 1976 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Shi, Jing Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2021 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Shi, Jing Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2012 American Physical Society
  Shi, Jing Physics & Astronomy Faculty Award 2009 IBM
  Shtengel, Kirill Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2009 National Science Foundation
  Sickman, James O. Environmental Sciences Sabbatical Fellowship 2012 Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences (CIRES)
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental  Sciences Hydrologic Sciences Award 2022 American Geophysical Union
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Social Science Research Award 2019 Soil Science Society of America
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Doctor Honoris Causa 2019 Czech University of Life Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental  Sciences Fellow 2016 American Society of Agronomy
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Fellow 2016 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental  Sciences Fellow 2012 American  Geophysical Union
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Visiting Fellow 2007 Cooperative Research Center Irrigation Futures
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 Environmental Science and Research
  Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Don and Betty Kirkham Award 2005 Soil Science Society of America
  Smith, Jill E. Statistics Non-Senate Faculty Teaching Award 2013 UC Riverside
  Song, Jikui Biochemistry Basil O'Connor Starter Scholar Research Award 2013 March of Dimes Foundation
  Springer, Mark Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Springer, Patricia Botany & Plant Sciences Early Career Development Program 1999  National Science Foundation
  Spindler, Stephen Biochemistry   2004 Gerontological Society of America
  Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2020 Mycological Society of America
  Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2020 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2020 American Academy of Microbiology
  Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2019 Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
  Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Alexopoulos Prize 2014 Mycological Society of America
  Stanley, Glenn Cell Biology & Neuroscience Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Fostering Undergraduate Research 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Fellow 2018 Entomological Society of America
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology IPM Award 2017 Department of Pesticide Regulations Innovation
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Recognition Award 2013 Entomological Society of America
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Distinguished Scientist Award 2010 Nearctic Region Section, Intnerational Organization for Biological Control
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Recognition Award 2008 Entomological Society of America
  Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Fellow 2007 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Switzer, Christopher Chemistry Fulbright Scholarship 2001  US Department of State
  Talbot, Prudence Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology 2021 Highly Cited Researchers list 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Talbot, Prudence Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Highly Cited Researcher 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Talbot, Prudence Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Honors Faculty Mentor Award 2003 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
  Talbot, Prudence Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Tanedo, Flip Physics & Astronomy CAREER Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Tanedo, Flip Physics & Astronomy Hellman Fellowship 2020/21 UC Riverside
  Tanedo, Flip Physics & Astronomy Junior Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award

2021

UC Riverside
  Tanedo, Flip Physics & Astronomy Graduate Division Commitment to Graduate Diversity Award 2020 UC Riverside
  Tanedo, Flip Physics & Astronomy Senate Faculty Award 2020 Graduate Division and Academic Senate
  Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry Early Career Research Program 2018 Department of Energy
  Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry Sloan Research Fellowship 2017 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
  Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
  Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry Young Investigator Award 2014 Army Research Office
  Thompson, S. Nelson Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Thompson, S. Nelson Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Tom, Harry Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2000 American Physical Society
  Toscano, Nick Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Recognition Award 2004 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Group Achievement Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Ministry of Education and Cultural Exchange Award 2001 Government of Spain
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Fulbright Scholar 2001 US State Department
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Non-Senate Outstanding Research Award 1999 UCR
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Fellow 1997 Entomological Society of America
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Group Achievement Award 1995 US Department of Agriculture
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 1990 Entomological Society of America
  Toscano, Nick Entomology Distinguished Service Award, Outstanding Administrator 1984 UC Cooperative Extension
  Traugh, Jolinda Biochemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Trumble, John Entomology Partnership Award for Mission Integration of Research, Education and Extension 2014 USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
  Trumble, John Entomology Oscar Lorenz Award 2013 Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis
  Trumble, John Entomology AgriLife Award in Excellence 2013 Texas A&M University
  Trumble, John Entomology Integrated Pest Management Team Award 2012 Entomological Society of America
  Trumble, John Entomology G. P. Scutter Lecture Award 2009 University of British Columbia
  Trumble, John Entomology Outstanding Entomology Alumnus 2007 Virginia Tech University
  Trumble, John Entomology Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Trumble, John Entomology Research Recognition Award 2003 Entomological Society of America
  Trumble, John Entomology Fellow 1998 Entomological Society of America
  Trumble, John Entomology Presidential Citation for Outstanding Achievement 1994 University of Delaware
  Trumble, John Entomology Bussart Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
  Tsai, Shan-Wen Physics & Astronomy American Physical Society Fellowship 2020 American Physical Society
  Tsai, Shan-Wen Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2009 National Science Foundation
  Uhrich, Kathryn Chemistry Fellow 2022 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  Uhrich, Kathryn Chemistry Fellow 2021 American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
  Uhrich, Kathryn Chemistry Fellow 2014 National Academy of Inventors of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
  Uhrich, Kathryn Chemistry Fellow 2014 American Chemical Society
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Presidents Award 2009 California Citrus Research Board
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Membership 2006 Moldavian Academy of Sciences
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Professorship 2000 Linyi Teachers University, PRC
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Member 1997 Society of Nematologists
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Faculty Service Award 1997 University Continuing Eduction Association
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Award of Merit 1993 Honor Society of Agriculture
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1984 Society of Nematologists
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1978 American Phytopathological Society
  Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1964 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Van Norman, Jaimie Botany & Plant Sciences Career Award 2018 National Science Foundation
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Team Distinguished Service Award 2011 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resource
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Excellence in Programing Director's Award 2009 Western Region Extension
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Financial Education Program 2009 American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Leadership Award 2009 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Consumer Education Program 2008 Association of Financial Counseling & Planning Education
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension D. Felker Financial Management Award 2008 National Association of Extension Family & Consumer Sciences
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Distinguished Fellow Award 2001 Assoc. of Financial Counseling and Planning Educators
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Stewart M. Lee Consumer Education Award 1999 American Council on Consumer Interests
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Service Award 1999 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resource
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Kellogg Fellowship 1992 National Extension Leadership Development Program
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Distinguished Service Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Kellogg Fellowship 1991 National Center for Food and Agriculture Policy
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Impact 2000 Award 1990 US Department of Agriculture
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Special Recognition Award 1990 US Navy, Port Hueneme
  Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Specialist Teaching Award 1986 University of California Assembly Council
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy APCTP Benjamin Lee Professorship Program 2014 Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Bardeen Prize 2012 International Conference on the Materials and Mechanisms of Superconductivity
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Faculty Research Lecturer 2011 UCR Academic Senate
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Scholar Prize 2009 American Chapter,  Indian Physics Association
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Honorary Doctorate 2009 University of Minnesota
  Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Varma, Chandra Physics and Astronomy Fellowship 2004 Alexander von Humbolt Foundation
  Vidalakis, Georgios Microbiology & Plant Pathology Endowed Presidential Researcher for Sustainable Citrus Clonal Protection 2019 University of California, Riverside
  Vidalakis, Georgios Microbiology & Plant Pathology Excellence in Regulatory Affairs and Crop Security Award 2018 American Phytopathological Society
  Visscher, P. Kirk Entomology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Visscher, P. Kirk Entomology Superior Service Group Award 1993 US Department of Agriculture
  Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 Crop Science Society of America
  Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 Agronomy Society of America
  Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1991 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Walker, Gregory Entomology Excellence in Teaching Award 2000 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Walling, Linda Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Walling, Linda Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Walton, William Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award in Entomology 2018 Entomological Society of America
  Walton, William Entomology USDA/NIFA National Award for Excellence in College and University Teaching in Food and Agricultural Sciences 2017 USDA
  Walton, William Entomology UC Riverside Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award 2017 UCR Academic Senate
  Walton, William Entomology USDA/NIFA/W-APS Western Region Award for Excellence in College and University Teaching 2017 USDA
  Walton, William Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2017 Society for Vector Ecology President of the American Moquito Control Association
  Walton, William Entomology Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
  Walton, William Entomology Teaching Fellow 2012 National Academy of Sciences
  Wang, Junlan Chemistry Early Career Development Program 2008 National Science Foundation
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry RIVER Award (Revolutionizing Innovative, Visionary Environmental Health Research) 2020 National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS)
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry EAS Award Outstanding Achievements in Mass Spectrometry 2018 Eastern Analytical Sumposium (EAS)
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Biemann Medal 2013 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Sciences
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Chemical Research in Toxicology Young Investigator Award 2012 American Chemical Society
  Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Research Award 2005 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
  Waser, Nickolas Biology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Wei, Peng Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  Wei, Peng Physics & Astronomy NSF Career Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Weirauch, Christiane Entomology J. O. Westwood Medal (for best comprehensive taxonomic work) 2021 Royal Entomological Society
  Weirauch, Christiane Entomology Award in Systematics, Evolution, and Diversity 2019 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Weirauch, Christiane Entomology Best Paper Award

2008

2007

Systematic Entomology
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Neil A. and Rochelle A. Campbell Presidential Chair for Innovations in Science Education   University of California, Riverside
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Hudson Alpha endowed prize 2018 Hudson Alpha Institute for Biotechnology
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Elected 2017 British Royal Society
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences McClintock Prize for Plant Genetics and Genome Studies 2015 Maize Genetics Society
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013

American Philosophical Society

  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences FASEB Excellence in Science Award 2012 Federation of American Societies of Experimental Biology
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Home Secretary 2011 National Academy of Sciences
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Stephen Hales Prize 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
  Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1998 National Academy of Sciences
  White, Bradley Entomology Education Fellow 2014 National Academy of Education
  White, R. Stephen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Wilhelm, Frederick Mathematics CAREER Award 1995 National Science Foundation
  Wilkins, Charles Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Gillian Wilson Physics and Astronomy Fellow 2021 American Physical Society
  Wilson-Rankin, Erin Entomology Distinguished Achievement in Teaching Award 2022 Entomological Society of America
  Wilson-Rankin, Erin Entomology Outstanding Faculty Member Award 2021 Entomology Graduate Student Association (UCR)
  Wilson-Rankin, Erin Entomology UC Riverside Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award 2021 Academic Senate
  Wilson-Rankin, Erin Entomology Fellow 2014 National Academy of Education
  Woodard, Hollis Entomology Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2021 Academic Senate
  Woodard, Hollis Entomology Distinction in Student Mentoring Award 2021 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
  Woodard, Hollis Entomology NSF Career Award 2021 National Science Foundation
  Woodard, Hollis Entomology NSF Career Award 2020 National Science Foundation
  Woodard, Hollis Entomology Early Career Award 2017 Pacific Branch of the Entomology Society of America
  Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
  Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 American Society of Agronomy
  Wudka, Jose Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Campus Service Award 2017 UCR Academic Senate
  Xu, Shizhong Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Xue, Min Chemistry Career Development Award 2021 Department of Defense
  Xue, Min Chemistry Maximizing Investigators' Research Award (MIRA) 2020 NIH/National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
  Xue, Min Chemistry Trailblazer Award for Early Stage Investigators 2019 NIH/National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
  Yamanaka, Naoki Entomology Japan Academy Medal 2022 The Japan Academy
  Yamanaka, Naoki Entomology Pew Biomedical Scholar 2017 Pew Charitable Trusts
  Yang, Zhenbiao Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Yarmoff, Jory Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2011 American Vacuum Society
  Yarmoff, Jory Physics & Astronomy Fellow 20020066 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Fellow 2011 American Academy of Microbiology
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Member 2009 US EPA Science Advisory Board Drinking Water Committee
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Member, Distinguished Teaching Academy 2006 University of California, Riverside
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences National Associate 2005 National Science Foundation
  Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Highly Cited Researchers List 2021 Clarivate Analytics
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Highly Cited Researchers List 2020 Clarivate Analytics
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Fellow 2020 Materials Research Society (MRS)
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Highly Cited Researchers List 2017 Clarivate Analytics
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry NML Researcher Award 2016 Nano-Micro Letters, Nature Research Society
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Top 100 (#55) Chemists in the World, 2000-2010 2011 Citation Impact, Thomson-Reuters
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Top 100 (#2) Materials Scientists in the World, 2000-2010 2011 Citation Impact, Thomson-Reuters
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Distinguished Junior Faculty Award 2010 Chinese-American Chemistry Professor Association
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Early Career Development Award 2010 National Science Foundation
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Academic Travel Award 2010 Association for Laboratory Automation
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Young Professor Award 2010 DuPont
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Nontenured Faculty Award 2010 3M Company
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Cottrell Scholar Award 2009 Research Corporation for Science Advancement
  Yin, Yadong Chemistry Robert T. Poe Faculty Development Grant 2008 Chinese-American Faculty Association of Southern California
  Ying, Samantha Enironmental Sciences Fulbright Scholarship 2019 Fullbright
  Yu, Hai-Bo Physics & Astronomy Macronix Prize 2016 OCPA OYRA Award
  Yu, Hai-Bo Physics & Astronomy Hellman Fellowship Award 2016 Hellman Family Fund Trustees
  Yu, Hai-Bo Physics & Astronomy   2020 John Templeton Foundation
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Hartland H. Schmidt Founder's Chair 2021 UC Riverside
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 2021 UCR Academic Senate
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Exceptional Achievements in Catalysis Award 2019 American Chemical Society, Catalysis Science and Technology Division
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Analytical Chemistry. 2018 Distinguished Service in the Advancement of Analytical Chemistry.
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Humbolt Lecture Medal 2017 Humboldt University
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2009 American Chemical Society
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Arthur W. Adamson Award 2008 American Chemical Society
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2005 American Vacuum Society
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Humboldt Research Award for Senior Scientists 2004 Humboldt Foundation
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Paul H. Emmett Award 2003 North American Catalysis Society
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry George A. Olah Award 2001 American Chemical Society
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Innovation Recognition Program Award 1995 Union Carbide
  Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Innovation Recognition Program Award 1994 Union Carbide
  Zandi, Roya Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2007 National Science Foundation
  Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry Award for Incorporating Sustainability into Chemistry Education 2019 American Chemical Society (ACS)
  Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry ACS-CEI Award for Incorporating Sustainability into Chemistry Education 2019 American Chemical Society, Committee on Environmental Improvement
  Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry Undergraduate Research Mentor Award 2014-15 UC Riverside
  Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry  Fellowship 2001  Sloan Foundation
  Zhong, Wenwan Chemistry Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2019 UCR Academic Senate
  Zhong, Wenwan Chemistry NSF Career Award 2011 National Science Foundation
  Zuk, Marlene Biology Honorary Doctorate 2010 Uppsala University
  Zuk, Marlene Biology Fellow 2006 Animal Behavior Society
  Zuk, Marlene Biology Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
  Zuk, Marlene Biology Young Investigator Award 1992 National Science Foundation

 

Let us help you with your search