Science Ambassadors 2019-2020

Kayhon Rabbani

Kayhon Rabbani

Co-President

4th Year, Neuroscience


SMASH - Coordinator
Flying Samaritans
Mini Medical School (MMS)
Anatomy Lab - Dr. Entezampour (UCR SOM)
University Honors

Manmeet Kaur

Manmeet Kaur

Co-President

4th Year, Biochemistry


Undergraduate Researcher on Evolution of Crickets- Roff Lab 
Quantitative Population and Community Ecology Researcher- Anderson Lab 
Research Assistant at Loma Linda University School of Medicine 
University Honors Member 
Mini Medical School 
Future Physician Leader
COPE Health Scholar- Riverside Community Hospital

Bilal Rana

Bilal Rana

Vice President (Visual Media and Web Development)

4th Year, Physics
 

Physics Tutor: Academic Resource Center
Ahmadiyya Muslim Student Association
First Year Mentor: Student Life
Vice President: Osu!Riverside
COPE Health Scholar
University Honors

Eva Fuentes-Lopez

Eva Fuentes-Lopez

Vice President (Visual Media and Web Development)

4th Year, Applied Math and Physics
 

Mathematics Tutor: Academic Resource Center
Undergraduate Research - Dr. David Weisbart
Tomorrow's Teachers in Science & Math
FLEAP Scholar (London, England)
Highlander Statistics Society
CNAS Scholars Peer Mentor
SISTERS Coordinator
F-GAP Scholar

Diana Medina-Yerena

Diana Medina-Yerena

Vice President (Communications and Event Assistant)

4th Year, Biology
 

Supplemental Instruction Leader: Academic Resource Center
Big Sister: Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Inland Empire
Undergraduate Researcher: Dr. Walling's Lab
Translator: San Bernardino Free Clinic
Mentor: Chicano Link Peer Mentors
Medical Scholars Program
Biochemistry Club
University Honors
U-SPARC Fellow
ExROP Fellow

Emily Coburn

Emily Coburn

4th Year, Biochemistry


Analytical Chemistry Research - Julian Lab
University Honors
SMASH Co-director

Sarah Adams

Sarah Adams

3rd Year, Mathematics, Economics Concentration


The National Society of Collegiate Scholars
The Running Club at UCR - Member
Gamma Beta Phi Honors Society

Anjo Armendi

Anjo Armendi

4th Year, Neuroscience

 

Circle K at University of California - Newsletter Chair
The Mauck Laboratory - Undergraduate Researcher
CNAS Scholar (RISE 2018)
PERSIST Member

Aung Oaksoe


Oaksoe Aung

3rd Year, Biology


CNAS Science Ambassador

Sam Awan

Sam Awan

4th Year, Biology


Medical Scholars Program: Academic Coach
Medical Scholars Program: Peer Mentor
Riverside Free Clinic

Dhiresh Bandaru

Dhiresh Bandaru

2nd Year, Neuroscience
 

COPE Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
RISE - CNAS Scholars Research Recipient (2019)
Publicity Committee Member: AMSA (2018-2019)
Founder/Co-President: UCR Neurotechnology
Undergraduate Researcher: Prue Talbot Lab

Maryam Bharucha

Maryam Bharucha

4th Year, Biology
 

Mini Medical School Volunteer: CPR/Emergency Medicine Committee
COPE Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
Emergency Department Scribe: San Antonio Hospital
R'Course Facilitator: "Reciting the Quran"
Tutor: School on Wheels, Inland Empire
Muslim Student Association Member
University Honors Member

Anthony Bishay

Anthony Bishay

3rd Year, Neuroscience
 

Mini Medical School: Parkinson's Awareness

Steven Bishay

Steven Bishay

4th Year, Neuroscience


Delta SIFY Project Coordinator

Alexander Brinkley

Alexander Brinkley

3rd Year, Biology with Entomology Minor
 

UCR Residential Life: Honors Academic Outreach Coordinator 2018-19
American Medical Student Association: Director of External Relations
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity: Academics Chair
Undergraduate Research Assistant with Dr. S. Hollis Woodard
Mini Medical School: Lung Health Committee
Chancellor's Research Fellow 2019-2020
RISE Learning Community Scholar 2018
Future Physician Leaders 2019
COPE Health Scholar
UC Regents Scholar
University Honors

Nicholas Brinkley

Nicholas Brinkley

2nd Year, Biology with Business Administration Minor
 

Global Dental Brigades Co-Publicity/Marketing Chair
Future Dentist Club Public Relations Chair
Riverside Free Clinic - Dental Clinic
UCR Honors

Angela Buehlman

Angela Buehlman

4th Year, Plant Biology

 

Undergraduate Research Assistant, Lab of Dr. Manosalva

 

Jolie Carreon Science Ambassador

Jolie M.B. Carreon

4th Year, Biology

 

2018-2019 Diabetes Management Co-Officer: Riverside Free Clinic
2018 Group Co-Facilitator: Future Physician Leaders Program
2018 Oral Presenter: Winter Stem Cell Seminar (CMBD 255)
Undergraduate Assistant 1: zur Nieden Research Group
2019-2020 Lung Health Member: Riverside Free Clinic
2019 Project Mentor: Medical Leaders of Tomorrow 
2017 Oral Presenter: RISE Program
2016 FastStart Scholar


Carmen Castillo

3rd Year, Biochemistry
with Chemistry

 

SURF Fellow at Scripps Institution of Oceanography, 2019
Research assistant: Dr. Wenwan Zhong Lab at UCR
MARC U STAR program at UCR

Minh Chau

Minh Chau

3rd Year, Physics


Dispatcher: Campus Safety Escort Service
Treasurer: Society of Physics Students
Research Assistant: Dr. Barton's Lab
SMASH Coordinator

Anthony Cort

Anthony Cort

4th Year, CMDB


Research with Dr. Andrea Cox Lab - Infectious Disease (JHU)
Dynamic Genome Outreach Group Volunteer
SALSA/HHMI Summer Scholars Researcher
Research with Dr. Le Ropch Lab - Malaria (UCR)
Supplemental Instructor Leader at the ARC
Leadership Alliance National Conference
Phi Beta Kappa Honors Society Member
UCR Advancement Ambassador
Goldwater Scholarship Recipient
San Bernardino Free Clinic
COPE Health Scholar
HPAC Ambassador 

Justin Dang

Justin Dang

4th Year, Biology


Supplemental Instruction Leader
Field Team Leader (EMT): Rock Medicine
Vietnamese Student Association
Event Coordinator: Tzu Ching
Highlander EMS
oSTEM
Rock Medicine Field Team Member

Daniel Dorantes Valdez

Daniel Dorantes Valdez

3rd Year, Pure Mathematics

 

CNAS Science Ambassador

Casaundra French Caruso

Casaundra French Caruso

3rd Year, Environmental Science
 

CNAS Science Ambassador

Oscar Gomez

Oscar Gomez

4th, Biochemistry

 

Undergraduate Researcher: Julia Bailey-Serres
Mini Medical School: Gastrointestinal Group
Cope Health Scholar: St. Joseph's Hospital
UCR RISE: Bridges to Baccalaureate
Medical Scholars Program
Little EINSTEINs Co-Lead

Divine Grewal

Divine Grewal

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Organic Chemistry Research - Hooley Lab
Riverside Free Clinic - Pharmacy Committee
University Honors Member
Chancellor’s Research Fellow
Certified Pharmacy Technician

Nohely Hernandez Pineda

Nohely Hernandez Pineda

4th Year, Biology

 

UCR Undergraduate Education Student Advocacy Committee
ACE Peer Mentor: Academic Resource Center
Student Staff: Women's Resource Center (WRC)
CDC Undergraduate Public Health Scholar 2019
WRC Representative: UCR Diversity Council
Programming Committee: Golden Arches
UCLA Public Health Scholar 2019
Secretary: Health Queers
RISE 2018

Sabrine Hossain

Sabrine Hossain

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

SISTERS Project Leader
Mini Medical School: Addiction Group
GPI US Intern
Circle K

Omeka Ikegbu

Omeka Ikegbu

4th Year, Neuroscience

 

Vice President of Recruitment - Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity
CNAS Science Ambassador- College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
HPAC Ambassador- Health Professions Advising Center
Early Assist Peer Educator- Academic Resource Center
Undergraduate Research Assistant - Dr. Prue Talbot
HESA Peer Mentor - Academic Resource Center
California Care Force Volunteer - Vision Team
Mini Medical School - Lung Health Committee
Shift Monitor - The Literacy Initiative
Certified Phlebotomist Technician

Rohan Kamath

Rohan Kamath

4th Year, CMDB

 

TAP Tutor: Academic Resource Center
Research Assistant: Dr Tara Nordgren Lab
Hypertension Project: Mini Medical School
NeedyMeds Officer: Riverside Free Clinic
Peer Mentor: Biochemistry Club
Project Director: SMASH
University Honors

Amrik Kang

Amrik Kang

4th Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instruction Leader: Academic Resource Center
Editor-in-Chief: UCR Undergraduate Research Journal
Research: Dr. Jeff Perry Lab, Dept of Biochemistry
Stroke Awareness Group: Mini Medical School
Vice President: Delta SiFy
Co-President: BPSHI
Goldwater Scholar
University Honors

Danniele Lacad Science Ambassador

Danniele Lacad

3rd Year, Biology

 

Administrative/Leave of Absence  Coordinator: Riverside Community Hospital
Research Assistant: Kids Interaction & NeuroDevelopment 
Research Assistant: Dr. Reznick Lab
Certified Emergency Medical Technician (EMT)

Lena Lebada

Lena Lebada

4th year, Neuroscience 

 

Research Assistant with Dr. Micheal Adams
University of Riverside Honors Program
Volunteer Meals on Wheels
OC Urgent Care volunteer
Future Physician Leaders

Nicole Leung

Nicole Leung

4th Year, Biology

 

Researched with Dr. Timothy Paine, Dr. Irma De Ley, and Dr. Jeffery Bachant
Cope Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
UCR RISE Summer Internship 2017
UC Education Abroad Advisor

Srinija Maganti

Srinija Maganti

3rd Year, Biology

 

Riverside Community Hospital - Clinical Care Extender
Cope Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
HHMI SALSA Summer Scholar 2017 (DG Scholars)
The Riccomagno Lab - Undergraduate Researcher
Mini Medical School: Women's Health Committee
Riverside Free Clinic- Labs Officer

Britney Margheim Science Ambassador

Britney Margheim

3rd Year, Biology

 

Clinical Researcher: Loma Linda University Anesthesia Department
Frosh Soccer Coach: Centennial High School
Volunteer: Riverside Community Hospital
Learning Assistant: Organic Chemistry
Vice President: Women's Club Soccer
Sports Official/ Office Manager: SRC
Research Assistant: Dr. Godzik Lab


Milan Mauthe

4th Year, CMDB
 

COPE Health Scholar: Kaiser Permanente - Riverside
Undergraduate Researcher: Dr. Ameae Walker Lab
Executive Board: UCR Ski and Snowboard Club
Big Brother: Big Brothers Big Sisters IE
EMT-B: Mission Ambulance - Corona
Crisis Text Line Counselor 
First Year Peer Mentor


Karen Mina

3rd Year, Biology
 

COPE Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
Vice President: The Mustard Seed Project
SI Leader: Academic Resource Center
Research Assistant: Dr. Ethell's Lab

Maryann Morales

Maryann Morales

4th Year, Chemistry

 

Research Assistant: Dr. Valentine Vullev Lab (UCR)
Research Assistant: Dr. Harry Gray Lab (Caltech)
Secretary: MARC U Star Program at UCR
University Honors

Serena Nguyen

Serena Nguyen

4th Year, Biology


San Bernardino Free Clinic (SBFC) - Finance Committee & Clinic Volunteer
Academic Resource Center (ARC) - Supplemental Instruction (SI) Leader
(past) Undergraduate Research - Omar Akbari Lab
Little EINSTEINs - Head Lead/Director
Flying Samaritans - Treasurer
Dynamic Genome Scholar

Vanessa Ochoa

Vanessa Ochoa

4th Year, Statistics and Math

 

CNAS Science Ambassador
Academic & Fundraising Chair: Lambda Theta Nu Sorority
Highlander Statistics Society Member

Mayra Ojeda

Mayra Ojeda

3rd Year, Mathematics

 

Research Assistant: Dr. Michalska KIND Lab
Director of Public Affairs: Healthy Hearts
Diabetes Project: Mini Medical School
Future Physician Leader 2019

Oghenewoma Oghenesume Science Ambassador

Oghenewoma Oghenesume

3rd year, Neuroscience with Economics minor


Abundant Living Family Church: Health Center volunteer
SALSA/HHMI Summer Research Scholar 2018
Mini Medical School: Parkinson's Group
Riverside little league basketball Coach
American Medical Student Association
Vice President of Delta Epsilon Mu
UCR Club basketball travel Team
Supplemental Instruction Leader
Kappa Sigma-Judicial Board
Mustard Seed Project
Intramural Basketball
RUHS volunteer

Urva Patel

Urva Patel

3rd Year, Neuroscience
 

Project Sunshine Outreach Committee and RUHS Volunteer
Mini Medical School: UTI Committee
Flying Samaritans Volunteer
Riverside Health Connect
COPE Health Scholar
ARC Chemistry Tutor

Ivan Perez Science Ambassador

Ivan Perez

2nd Year, Biology

Undergraduate Researcher: Joel Sachs Lab

Vanessa Perez

Vanessa Perez

4th Year, Plant Biology

 

Undergraduate Research - Dr. Exequiel Ezcurra - Ecology
Chicano Peer Link Mentor
AVID tutor
CAMP member
Association of Women in Science
R’Pantry Volunteer 

Natalie Pham

Natalie Pham

3rd Year, Applied Mathematics


SMASH tutor

Sophia Rogers

Sophia Rogers

3rd Year, Biology
 

Herpetology FLEAP Summer Abroad Program Summer 2019
Research Assistant with Dr. Sean Cutler (2018-2019)
Research Assistant with Dr. Timothy Higham
ULA for Dynamic Genome Course (BIOL 20)
Riverside Community Hospital Volunteer
SALSA/HHMI Summer Scholar 2018 
SMASH Coordinator

Merett Saad

Merett Saad

4th Year, Biochemistry

 

SISTERS project Co- Director 
Early Assist Peer Educator 
Dr. Martinez’s lab- Research Assistant 
Riverside Free Clinic- Medical volunteer 
Mini medical School Project Leader 
KD hospice Volunteer 
Highlander Newspaper contributing writer
University Honors 
COPE Health Scholar
RISE Scholar 2017
Residential Conference Assistant

Hazel Salvador Science Ambassador

Hazel Anne Salvador

4th Year, Biology
 

Clinic Operations and Health Education Development: SBFC
Director of Training: Mini Medical School
Research Assistant: Dr. Reznicka's Lab
HCP at Jurupa Valley Clinic
COPE Health Scholar
University Honors
FastStart 2016

Aya Serhan Science Ambassadors

Aya Serhan
2nd Year, Biochemistry

Muslim Student Association Member
UCR Lobby Corps Committee
S.H.A.R.P Member
University Honors

Saba Shaikh Science Ambassador

Saba Shaikh

2nd Year, Biology
 

Mini Medical School: Alzheimers Awareness Group
Research Assistant: Dr. Thomas Kuhlman Lab

Prabh Partap Singh

Prabh Partap Singh

4th Year, Neuroscience

 

Undergraduate Researcher: DiPatrizio Laboratory
Outreach Committee: San Bernardino Free Clinic
President: Lifestyle Optimization Club
Staff: Highlander Gloves (Boxing)
BPSHI Clinic Volunteer
University Honors

Jose Soto Science Ambassadors

Jose Soto

3rd Year, Biochemistry
 

Events Coordinator: MARC U STAR Trainee/Club
Research Assistant: Dr. Morris F. Maduro Lab
AVID Tutor Rialto High School
RISE Summer 2018
University Honors

Carol Wann

Carol Wann

3rd Year, Biology

 

Cope Health Scholar: Kaiser Permanente, Riverside
CNAS Scholar: RISE 2018
President: Shadow M.D.

Anthony Wong

Anthony Wong

3rd Year, Biology
 

Undergraduate Research Assistant: Dr. Garret Anderson's lab
Housing Services Ambassador: UCR Housing Services
Vice President: Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity
COPE Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
Mini Medical School: Diabetes Group

Yongxian Wu

Yongxian Wu

3rd Year, Chemistry

 

Undergraduate Research Assistant - Dr. Jingsong Zhang
CNAS Science Ambassador
University Honors
Karate Club

Keidy Wuang

Keidy Wuang

3rd Year, Biology
 

CNAS Science Ambassador

Yvan Yomba

Yvan Yomba

3rd Year, Biology
 

Student Team: SOM's Center for Healthy Communities
Cope Health Scholar: Riverside Community Hospital
Research Assistant: Dr. Xue Min Laboratory
Flying Samaritans

Search