Science Ambassadors 2018-2019

Sofia Martinez Alberga

Sofia Martinez Alberga

President

4th Year, Mathematics
 

Advancement Ambassador
Association of Women in Mathematics
Tutor at Academic Resource Center
Math Club Member
SISTERs Co-Director

Jasmin Regaldo

Jasmin Regaldo

Vice President (Project Facilitator and Social Coordinator)

4th Year, Neuroscience
 

IAW Lab Leader - Academic Resource CenterMAE Proctor - Academic Resource Center
Psychology Research - OBSERVE Lab, Dr. Robbins
Organic Chemistry Academic Coach - Medical Scholars Program
HPAC Ambassador
Volunteer - Kaiser Permanente, Same Day Surgery Department
Medical Scholars Program Member
Shadow M.D. Member
Future Physician Leader

Victoria Morris

Victoria Morris

Vice President (Tour Ambassador)

4th Year, Plant Biology

 

Undergraduate Research
University Honors

Manmeet Kaur

Manmeet Kaur

Vice President (Communications and Event Assistant)

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Vice President of Communications and Event Assistant
SISTERS Co-Director
Clinical Research Assistant- LLUMC
EEOB Research- Anderson Lab
University Honors Member
Mini Medical School- Stroke Awareness Committee
Future Physician Leaders
BPSHI Member
COPE Health Scholar- Riverside Community Hospital

Bilal Rana

Bilal Rana

Vice President (Visual Media and Web Development)

3rd Year, Physics

 

Tutor: Academic Resource Center
Vice President/Co-founder: Osu!Riverside
First Year Mentor: Student Life
Resident Advisor
University Honors
COPE Health Scholars
Medical Scholars Program
Research Assistant in Dr. Kuhlman's  Biophysics Group

Annie Wu

Annie Wu

4th Year, Biology

 

President of Physician Assistants of Tomorrow
Volunteer at San Bernardino Free Clinic
Dynamic Genome Scholar
HPAC Ambassador
COPE Health Scholars
Undergraduate Research- Dr. Gerry Lab

Demi Gayle Famisan

Demi Gayle Famisan

4th year, Biology

 
Supplemental Instruction Leader
Scribe at St. Bernardine Medical Center
HPAC Ambassador
SISTERS Co-Director
R'Pantry Volunteer
Certified Emergency Technician
Phi Delta Epsilon - Historian Committee

Fernanda Ambrosio

Fernanda Ambrosio

4th Year, Biochemistry
 

Vice President of Transfer Outreach and Beyond
Co-director of Little EINSTEINs
University Honors

 

Nick Nguyen

Nick Nguyen

4th Year, Biology

 

VNHope Summer Medical Mission Program
UCI Medical Center Volunteer
Literacy Initiative Volunteer
SMASH Tutor
Sigma Alpha Epsilon - Scholarship Chair
Phi Delta Epsilon

Christian Udealor

Christian Udealor

4th Year, Biochemistry

 

Medical Scholars Program Peer Mentor
ARC IAW Lab Leader
Math Placement Exams Proctor
Emergency Department - Kaiser Volunteer
S.H.A.R.P. Club - Director of Inventory
MSRIP Summer Researcher/ Presenter

Amrik Kang

Amrik Kang

3rd Year, Biology

 

ARC Supplemental Instruction Leader
Biochemistry Research- Perry Lab
Mini Medical School- Director of Training
Riverside Free Clinic- NeedyMeds Committee
BPSHI -Co-president
Undergraduate Research Journal- Associate Editor-in-chief
University Honors
Future Physician Leaders
Riverside Health Connect

Angela Buehlman

Angela Buehlman

3rd Year, Plant Biology

 

Undergraduate Research Assistant, Lab of Dr. Manosalva

 

Anjo Armendi

Anjo Armendi

3rd Year, Neuroscience

 

Circle K at University of California - Newsletter Chair
The Mauck Laboratory - Undergraduate Researcher
CNAS Scholar (RISE 2018)
PERSIST Member

Anthony Cort

Anthony Cort

3rd Year, CMDB

 

Dr. Le Roch Lab - Malaria Research
Supplemental Instructor Leader
HPAC Ambassador 
UCR Advancement Ambassador
2018 Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Undergraduate Researcher
2017 SALSA Summer Scholars Researcher
San Bernardino Free Clinic - Research Team
Dynamic Genome Outreach Group Volunteer

Diana Medina-Yerena

Diana Medina-Yerena

3rd Year, Biology

 

Academic Intervention Peer Mentor at Academic Resource Center
Mustard Seed Project Reading Program Coordinator
University Honors
Undergraduate Research- Walling Lab
Mini Med School- Access to Healthcare
Chicano Link Peer Mentor
Latino Union Member
Flying Samaritans Member
EXROP Fellow

Divine Grewal

Divine Grewal

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Organic Chemistry Research - Hooley Lab
Riverside Free Clinic - Pharmacy Committee
University Honors Member
Chancellor’s Research Fellow
Certified Pharmacy Technician

Emily Coburn

Emily Coburn

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Analytical Chemistry Research - Julian Lab
University Honors
SMASH Co-director

Eva Fuentes-Lopez

Eva Fuentes-Lopez

3rd Year, Applied Math and Physics

 

Research in Brownian Motion - Dr. David Weisbart
The Highlander Newspaper - Photographer
SISTERS Co-Coordinator
Highlander Statistics Society Member
The National Society of Leadership and Success Member
Soon Movement Member
Teachers of Tomorrow in Science & Math - Member

Hazel Salvador

Hazel Salvador

3rd Year, Biology
 

Dr. Reznick Research Assistant
Mini Medical School Executive Board - Director of Training
ASUCR - Chair of R’Feed Committee
SBFC - Administration Volunteer
Dignity Health Volunteer
University Honors Member
MSP Member
J.Crew Fashion Stylist 

Jolie Carreon

Jolie Carreon

3rd Year, Biology

 

zur Nieden Research Group- Undergraduate Assistant 1
Riverside Free Clinic- Diabetes Management Committee Co-Officer
2018 Future Physician Leader- Group Co-Facilitator
2018 Winter Stem Cell Seminar (CMBD 255)- Oral Presenter
2017 RISE CNAS Scholar- Oral Presenter
Medical Scholars Program- Medical Leaders of Tomorrow Representative
2016 FastStart Scholar

Justin Dang

Justin Dang

3rd Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instruction Leader
Vietnamese Student Association - Academic Chair
Tzu Ching Volunteer
oSTEM
Rock Medicine Field Team Member

Kayhon Rabbani

 Kayhon Rabbani

3rd Year, Neuroscience

 

SMASH - Coordinator
Flying Samaritans
Mini Medical School (MMS)
Anatomy Lab - Dr. Entezampour (UCR SOM)
University Honors

Lena Lebada

Lena Lebada

3rd year, Neuroscience 

 

University Honors
Mini Medical School
Future Physician Leaders Program

Maryam Bharucha

Maryam Bharucha

3rd Year, Biology

 

COPE Health Scholar - Riverside Community Hospital
Emergency Department Scribe - San Antonio Regional Hospital
School on Wheels Tutor for the Inland Empire
Muslim Student Association Member
University Honors Member
Stem Connections Pathway Member

Maryann Morales

Maryann Morales

3rd Year, Chemistry

 

2018 DAAD RISE Intern- Pietzsch Lab
Catholic Student Fellowship Vice President
University Honors
MARC U Scholar
Undergraduate Researcher - Vullev Lab

Merett Saad

Merett Saad

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

SISTERS project Co- Director 
Early Assist Peer Educator 
Dr. Martinez’s lab- Research Assistant 
Riverside Free Clinic- Medical volunteer 
Mini medical School Project Leader 
KD hospice Volunteer 
Highlander Newspaper contributing writer
University Honors 
COPE Health Scholar
RISE Scholar 2017
Residential Conference Assistant

Michael Hanna

Michael Hanna

3rd Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instruction Leader and Mentor
CNAS Science Ambassador
Undergraduate Research Assistant in Dr. Zur Nieden Stem Cell Lab
COPE Health Scholar And Leader
University Honors Program Member
Coptic Orthodox Christian Club Member
Intramural Sports Participant

Nicholas Akkawi

Nicholas Akkawi

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

COPE Health Scholars
Undergraduate Researcher with Dr. Ryan Julian
Undergraduate Researcher with Dr. Kevin Kou
Lucile Packard Hospital Ambassador -Stanford University
Riverside Free Clinic - Social Services Committee
Supplemental Instructor at the ARC
Board Member for Unheard Cries Charity 

Nohely Hernandez Pineda

Nohely Hernandez Pineda

3rd Year, Biology

 

Academic Intervention Peer Mentor - ARC
Girl Ganq Co-President
Women’s Resource Center Volunteer
Golden Arches Member 
Entomology Research - Rankin Lab 
CNAS Scholar (RISE 2018)
PERSIST Member 

Omeka Ikegbu

Omeka Ikegbu

3rd Year, Neuroscience

 

Phi Delta Epsilon Member- Recruitment Committee
MMS Volunteer- Smoking and Lung Health group
Student Researcher- Dr. Prue Talbot’s Toxicology Research
Early Assist Peer Educator - ARC
Literacy Initiative Officer-Shift Monitor
HPAC Ambassador
Current Kaiser Permanente Intern- Phlebotomy technician

Oscar Gomez

Oscar Gomez

3rd, Biochemistry

 

Cope Health Scholar
Biochemistry Research- Gregor Blaha
Greenleaf Manager

Prabh Partap Singh

Prabh Partap Singh

3rd Year, Neuroscience

 

COPE Health Scholar at Riverside Community Hospital
Chancellor’s Scholar
President for LOC 
Sawan Founder
Shadower at Naval Medical Center
Undergraduate Researcher in Dr. DiPatrizio’s Endocannabinoids Lab 
University Honors

Rohan Kamath

Rohan Kamath

3rd Year, CMDB

 

Lung Pathology Research - Nordgren Lab
Highlander Chefs - President
Mini Medical School - Heart Health Committee
Riverside Free Clinic - Lung Health Committee
STEM LEAPS - Student Mentor/CNAS Contact
SMASH Co-Director
University Honors

Sam Awan

Sam Awan

3rd Year, Biology

 

University Honors 
MSP Academic Coach
University Advancement Ambassador
Riverside Free Clinic - Diabetes Committee

Serena Nguyen

Serena Nguyen

3rd Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instructor
Little EINSTEINs - Co-Director
Flying Samaritans - Treasurer
Dynamic Genome Scholar

Shubh Dhruv

Shubh Dhruv

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Research ecological succession of microorganisms for Dr. Kurt Anderson
Therapy Aide at Upland Rehabilitation Center
2018 RISE Program Participant - Poster Presenter
DNA SUBWAY Participant
3 Year Danaher Scholarship Winner
STEM Pathways Program
Former Advanced Mathematics Tutor
CAMP Member

Steven Bishay

Steven Bishay

3rd Year, Neuroscience

 

Biomedical Research - Dr. Ethell Laboratory
President of Coptic Orthodox Christian Club
Cope Health Scholar
Delta SIFY Project Coordinator

Vanessa Ochoa

Vanessa Ochoa

3rd Year, Statistics and Math

 

Lambda Theta Nu - Vice President , Secretary , and Academic Affairs
Highlander Statistics Society Member

 

Vanessa Perez

Vanessa Perez

3rd Year, Plant Biology

 

Undergraduate Research - Dr. Exequiel Ezcurra - Ecology
Chicano Peer Link Mentor
AVID tutor
CAMP member
Association of Women in Science
R’Pantry Volunteer 

Yongxian Wu

Yongxian Wu

3rd Year, Chemistry

 

CNAS Science Ambassador
Undergraduate Research Assistant - Dr. Jingsong Zhang
University Honors
Karate Club

Alexander Brinkley

Alexander Brinkley

2nd Year, Biology and Entomology

 

The Woodard Lab - Undergraduate Researcher
Phi Delta Epsilon - Historian Committee
American Medical School Association - Social Events Chair
Mini Medical School - Lung Health and Smoking Committee
Residential Life - Honors Academic Outreach Coordinator
University Honors

Alex Quezada

Alex Quezada

2nd Year, Environmental Science

 

Natural History Museum Club - Secretary

Carol Wann

Carol Wann

2nd Year, Biology

 

President of Shadow M.D.
Mini Medical School - Autism Group
Tzu Ching Member
CNAS Scholar (RISE 2018)

Danniele Lacad

Danniele Lacad

2nd Year, Biology

 

Dr. Reznick Lab - Research Assistant
COPE Health Scholars - Administration Team
Mini Medical School - Vaccines Committee
American Medical Student Association
Riverside Unified School District - Reading/Math Tutor

Esther Wesley

Esther Wesley

2nd Year, Biochemistry

 

Chinese Martial Arts Club: Head of Public Relations
Certified Pharmacy Technician

Hannah Tadros

Hannah Tadros

2nd Year, CMDB

 

Coptic Orthodox Christian Club Board Member
Volunteer & Shadow @ St. Mary’s Rehab Clinic
Summer Volunteer @ Riverside Community Hospital
Volunteer @ Veronica’s Home of Mercy
HESA Scholarship Recipient

Madeline Rivera

Madeline Rivera

2nd Year, Biochemistry, Minor Law & Society

 

Maduro Lab research
Riverside Police Department Citizens Academy

Minh Chau

Minh Chau

2nd Year, Physics

 

American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Treasurer
Campus Safety Escort Service - Volunteer

Natalie Pham

Natalie Pham

2nd Year, Mathematics

 

SMASH tutor

Sabrine Hossain

Sabrine Hossain

2nd Year, Biochemistry

 

Circle K Member
R’Pantry Volunteer

Sarah Adams

Sarah Adams

2nd Year, Mathematics, Concentrating in Economics

 

Treasurer for The Mustard Seed Project
CNAS Advising Center Grader
The National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Gamma Beta Phi Honors Society

Sophia Rogers

Sophia Rogers

2nd Year, Biology

Srinija Maganti

Srinija Maganti

2nd Year, Biology

 

HHMI SALSA Summer Scholar 2017 (DG Scholars)
Riverside Free Clinic- NeedyMeds Committee
Riverside Community Hospital - Clinical Care Extender
The Dehesh Lab- Undergraduate Researcher
Quantitative Population and Community Ecology Research- Anderson Lab

Search