Science Ambassadors 2014-2015

 

Roselyn Tran

Roselyn Tran

President 

4th Year, Biology 

 

Intestinal Physiology Research under Dr. Christian Lytle
ARC Supplemental Instruction Leader - Biology, Chemistry
OC CSP Inc Sexual Assault Victims Services - Victim Advocate 
Health Professions Advising Center - Peer Mentor
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center - TCAB Volunteer

Connor Richards

 

Connor Richards

Vice President 

3rd Year, Physics 

 

Chancellor’s Research Fellow performing research at CERN’s Large Hadron Collider
Working on the CMS Collaboration’s search for supersymmetry under Prof. Owen Long
UCR Advancement Ambassador
University Honors Peer Mentor 

Pavneet Kaur

 

Pavneet Kaur

Secretary

4th Year, Biology 

 

First Year Peer Mentor 
Highlander Orientation

Brandon Phong

Brandon Phong

4th Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instruction Leader
Undergraduate Honors
Research in Raikhel Laboratory
HPAC Peer Mentor
Global Medical Brigades

Jennifer An

 

Jennifer An

4th Year, Chemistry 

 

Undergraduate research - Dr. Catharine Larsen, Organic Chemistry
UC LEADS, 2nd Year Scholar
Chemistry Club
Private Math/Chemistry Tutor

Jennifer Fairbrother

Jennifer Fairbrother

4th Year, Applied Mathematics to Physics, Statistics Minor

 

Undergraduate Mathematics Research, Spring 2014
BSA Venturing Crew 107 - Corona, CA 
Women's Club Soccer at UCR
Executive Chef's Assistant - UCR Dining
Castle Park - Ride Operations

Lauren Perry 

Lauren Perry 

4th Year, Statistics

 

Undergraduate Research with Dr. Flegal in the statistics department
Interested in statistical computing and machine learning
University Honors
Highlander Statistics Society
Mu Sigma Rho Statistics Honors Society

Myra Etuale

Myra Etuale

4th Year, Biochemistry

 

Research - Dr. Jiayu Liao
Medical Scholars Program - Student Leader and Peer Mentor
University Honors Program
University Honors Program Service Committee
Latter Day Saint Student Association
Alpha Lambda Delta

Asher Lin

Asher Lin

3rd Year, CMDB

 

Undergraduate Research

Danny Anderson

Danny Anderson

3rd Year, Applied Mathematics

 

University Honors
Global Micro-Finance Brigades, Vice President 
Processing Engineer Intern at Pioneer Circuits Inc.
Mathematics Tutor at the Academic Resource Center (ARC)
Researched on Non-Timber Forest Product Collection in Malaysia under Dr. Kurt Schwabe
Conducting research on Finite Markov Chains: Diffusion of Gases, Genetics, and Random Walks on a Graph under Dr. Kevin Costello

George Whorton

George Whorton

3rd Year, Biology

 

Research - Dr. Cutler (Botany and Plant Sciences)
Medical Scholars Program
Clinical Care Volunteer
Phi Delta Epsilon International
Pre-Medical Fraternity
Golden Key International

Hanni Schoniger

Hanni Schoniger

3rd Year Biology, minor in Education

 

Research - Dr. Dahanukar, Dr. Simani
Change in Scientific Importance for Youth Co-president
Rhythm & Brains member
University Honors
AVID Tutor

Jackeline Corona

Jackeline Corona

3rd Year, CMDB

Joselyn Soto

Joselyn Soto

3rd Year, CMDB

Katy Wang

Katy Wang

3rd Year, Statistics

 

Undergraduate Research- Carson Lab
Highlander Statistics Society
American Lung Association 
Medical Scholars Program
UCR FastStart 
UCR Symphony Orchestra
Student Worker, FA

Kevin Mortazavi

Kevin Mortazavi

3rd Year, Biology

Natalie Al Salek

Natalie Al Salek

3rd Year, Biochemistry

 

Undergraduate Research under Dr. Aronson

Pamela Osborn

Pamela Osborn

3rd Year, Biology 

 

University honors social committee
Research assistant in Dr. Howard Friedman's lab  in the psychology department
Volunteer referee for the American Youth Soccer Organization 

Rashid Awan

Rashid Awan

3rd Year, Biology

 

Undergraduate Research - Dr. Kathryn DeFea 
Student Run Health Clinic 
Academic Resource Center - Peer Counselor 
Academic Coach for MSP - General Chemistry 
University Honors Program 
Certified EMT

Sarah Smith

Sarah Smith

3rd Year, Mircobiology

 

Research, Dr. Stouthamer Entomology
University Honors
Hospice volunteer
International Village Resident Advisor

Taryn Barsotti

Taryn Barsotti

3rd Year, Mircobiolgy


University Honors Program Social Committee Secretary
Alpha Lambda Delta Honors Society
Golden Key International Honors Society

Travis Hong

Travis Hong

3rd Year, Environmental Sciences

 

Research - Dr. Laosheng Wu
Green Campus Action Plan
Sustainable UCR

Yatna Patel

Yatna Patel

 3rd Year, Biochemistry

Aaron Lai

Aaron Lai

2nd Year, Environmental Sciences

 

Research at Cutler Lab
University Honors
ARC Tutor
Highlander Newspaper Photographer
Pre-SOMA

Andrew Munoz

Andrew Munoz

2nd Year, Biology

 

Organic chemistry research in the Cutler lab 
RISE summer research program
SI leader

Anthony Gobran

Anthony Gobran

2nd Year, Biology

 

Supplemental Instruction Leader
Dean's Academic Distinction Award
Secretary for Coptic Club

Alyssa Rodriguez

Alyssa Rodriguez

2nd Year, Biochemistry 

 

Dynamic Genome Scholar 
University Honors
Math/Science Tutor
The Well Christian Club

Michael Baird

Michael Baird

2nd Year, Chemistry

 

Computational Chemistry research with Dr. Beran
University Honors Program
The Well Christian Club

Search