UCR

CNAS



Faculty Awards


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z | 
RecipientDepartmentAwardYearOrganization
Adams, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
Adams, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Adams, Michael Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Adaskaveg, James Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2014 American Phytopathological Society
Ai, Huiwang Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
Allen, Edith Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology George Miksch Sutton Award for Top Conservation paper 2011 Southwestern Naturalists Association
Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Distinguished Leadership Award 2003 American Planning Association, Inland Empire Section
Allen, Michael Plant Pathology & Microbiology Chevron Conservation Award 1999 Chevron
Altshuler, Douglas Biology George Bartholomew Award 2007 Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
Arey, Janet Environmental Sciences Haagen-Smit Clean Air Award 2012 California Air Resources Board
Arey, Janet Environmental Sciences Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1992 Institute of Mathematical Statistics
Arnold, Barry Statistics Elected Member 1991 International Statistics Institute
Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1990 Royal Statistical Society
Arnold, Barry Statistics Fellow 1981 American Statistical Association
Arpaia, Mary Lu Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Honor 2006 California Avocado Society
Atkinson, Peter Entomology Recognition Award 2009 Entomological Society of America, Pacific Branch
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 International Union of Pure & Applied Chemistry
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2006 UCR Faculty Senate
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 2005 American Geophysical Union
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Haagen-Smit Clean Air Award 2004 California Air Resources Board
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences  Fellow 2002 American Chemical Society
Atkinson, Roger Environmental Sciences Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Baez, John Mathematics Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Bahreini, Roya Environmental Sciences CAREER Award 2015 National Science Foundation
Bahreini, Roya Environmental Sciences Governor's Award for High-Impact Research 2012 CO-LABS
Bahereini, Roya Environmental Sciences CIRES Outstanding Performance Award in Science and Engineering 2011 University of Colorado
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2010 American Society of Plant Biologists
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Finalist 2009 World Technology Network for the Environment
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences National Research Initiatives Discovery Award 2008 USDA CREES
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences F. C. Donders Chair in Plant Genomics 2008 Utrecht University
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Bailey-Serres, Julia Botany & Plant Sciences Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research 2002 University of California, Riverside
Baird, Jim Botany and Plant Sciences Exceptional Contributions 2007 New York State Turfgrass Association
Baldwin, James Nematology Silver Medal 2007 Moldovan Academy of Sciences
Baldwin, James Nematology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Baldwin, James Nematology Fellow 1999 Society of Nematologists
Bartels, Ludwig Chemistry Early Career Development Program 2002 National Science Foundation
Bartnicki-Garcia, Salomon Plant Pathology Faculty Research Lecturer 1989 UCR Faculty Senate
Becker, J. Ole Nematology Fellow 2007  American Association for the Advancement of Science
Becker, J.Ole Nematology Distinguished Researcher Award 2002 UCR Faculty Senate
Becker, J. Ole Nematology Research Award 1999 California Association of Nurserymen, Cetinela Chapter
Becker, J. Ole Nemotology Novartis Award 1997 Society of Nematologists
Bellows, Tom Entomology Researcher of the Year 1998 California Association of Nurserymen
Bellows, Tom Entomology Distinguished Service Team Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
Beran, Greg Chemistry OpenEye Outstanding Junior Faculty Award 2012 Computers in Chemistry div. of American Chemical Society
Beran, Greg Chemistry University Honors Professor of the Year 2011 UCR Academic Senate
Bergner, Julia Mathematics CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
Bhattacharya, Debadarshi Physics & Astronomy Fulbright Scholarship 2006 US Department of State
Block, Richard Mathematics Faculty Research Lecturer 1986 UCR Faculty Senate
Bocian, David Chemistry Fellow 2000  American Association for the Advancement of Science
Bocian, David Chemistry Bomem-Michelson Award 2007 Coblentz Society
Borkovich, Katherine Plant Pathology Fellow 2006

American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Canalizo, Gabriela Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Teaching Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Carde, Ring Entomology Silver Medal 2009 International Society for Chemical Ecology
Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1998 Entomological Society of America
Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1997

American Association for the Advancement of Science

 

Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1992 Royal Entomological Society
Carde, Ring Entomology Fellow 1992 Entomological Society of Canada
Carde, Ring Entomology Chancellor's Medal 1988 University of Massachusetts
Carde, Ring Entomology Recognition Award 1980 Entomological Society of America
Chang, Andrew Environmental Sciences Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Chang, Andrew Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1991 US Department of Agriculture
Chang, Chia-en Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
Chang, Chia-en Chemistry HP Outstanding Junior Faculty Award 2010 American Chemical Society, Division of Computers in Chemistry
Chang, Chia-en Chemistry Robert T. Poe Faculty Development Grant 2009 Chinese-American Faculty Association of Southern California
Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013 National Academy of Sciences
Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Investigator 2011 Howard Hughes Medical Institute – Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation
Chen, Xuemei Botany & Plant Sciences Charles Albert Shull Award 2006 American Society of Plant Biologists
Cheng, Jason Chemistry Chancellor's Award for Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research 2011 UCR Academic Senate
Chronister, Eric Chemistry Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Clark, Christopher Biology Carl Gans Award 2014 Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Agricultural Greater Good Initiative Award 2014 Illumina
Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences USDA Secretary's Award 2011 United States Department of Agriculture
Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Sciences
Close, Timothy J. Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 Scottish Crop Research Institute
Clute, Pamela Mathematics Leading Women in STEM Award 2012 California STEM Learning Network
Clute, Pamela Mathematics Congressman Calvert's STEP Award for STEM Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring 2010 Congressman Calvert
Clute, Pamela Mathematics Professor of the Year, Region 19 2007 Assoc of California School Administrators
Clute, Pamela Mathematics Riverside County Education Hall of Fame Inductee 2007 County of Riverside
Clute, Pamela Mathematics NSF Presidential Award of Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring 2004 NSF
Cochran, Elizabeth Earth Sciences Subaru Outstanding Woman in Science 2006 Geological Society of America
Cocker, David Physics Early Career Development Program 2005  National Science Foundation
Coggins, Charles Botany & Plant Sciences Establishment of the Charles W. Coggins Scholarship 2008 California Citrus Mutual Scholarship Foundation
Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy National Associate 2002 National Academy of Science
Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Cordova, France Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Alumni Award 2007 California Institute of Technology
Crowley, David Environmental Sciences Fulbright Specialist 2009 US Department of State
Crowley, David Environmental Sciences Fulbright Scholar 2007 US Department of State
Cui, Xinping Statistics Elected Member 2013 International Statistics Institute
Curras-Collazo, Margarita Cell Biology & Neuroscience ADInstruments Macknight Progressive Educator Award 2013 American Physiological Society
Curras-Collazo, Margarita Cell Biology & Neuroscience Distinguished Teaching Award 2010 University of California, Riverside
Curras-Collazo, Margarita Cell Biology & Neuroscience Best Publication Award 2009 University of California Toxic Substances Research & Teaching Program
Curras-Collazo, Margarita Cell Biology & Neuroscience Honors Faculty Mentor Award   Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
Curras-Collazo, Margarita Cell Biology & Neuroscience Chancellor's Distinguished Mentor Award for Undergraduate Training 2000 UCR Faculty Senate
Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Charles Albert Shull Award 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
Cutler, Sean Botany & Plant Sciences Valent BioSciences Young Scientists Award 2010 Plant Growth Regulation Society
Dahanukar, Anupama Entomology CAREER Award 2012 National Science Foundation
Debus, Richard J. Biochemistry Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
De Ley, Paul Nematology Laureate, H. Schouteden Award 1988 Royal Flemish Academy of Sciences, Literature, and Arts
DeMason, Darleen Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
DeMason, Darleen Botany & Plant Sciences  Centennial Award 2006 Botanical Society of America
Desai, Bipin Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1978 American Physical Society
Dieterich, James Earth Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2007 US Environmental Protection Agency
Dieterich, James Earth Sciences Fellow 2003 National Academy of Sciences
Dieterich, James Earth Sciences   2000 American Geophysical Union
Dieterich, James Earth Sciences   1989 American Geophysical Union
Ding, Shou-Wei Plant Pathology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Ding, Shou-Wei Plant Pathology & Microbiology Fellow 2012 American Academy of Microbiology
Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2007 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2007 Geological Society of America
Dobrzhinetskaya, Larissa Earth Sciences Fellow 2006 Mineralogical Society of America
Droser, Mary Earth Sciences Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Dunn, Michael Biochemistry Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Eastmond, David A. Cell Biology & Neuroscience Fellow 2011 Collegium Ramazzini
Eastmond, David A. Cell Biology & Neuroscience Jefferson Science Fellow 2004 U.S. State Department/National Academy of Science
Eckert, Joseph Plant Pathology Fulbright Scholar 1974 US Department of State
Eichler, Jack Chemistry University Honors Program Professor of the Year Award 2013-14 UC Riverside
Eichler, Jack Chemistry Teaching Innovation Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Ellison, John Physics & Astronomy Outstanding Junior Investigator Award 1993 US Department of Energy
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2012 UCR Academic Senate
Ellstrand, Norman        
Botany & Plant Sciences Fellowship 2010 Guggenheim Foundation
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Merit Award 2009 Botanical Society of America
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences ISI Highly Cited Scientist Award 2006 Institute for Scientific Information
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2000

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Mid-Career Fellow 1992 National Science Foundation
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Honor 1992 California Cherimoya Association
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Eminent Ecologist Award 1988 W. K. Kellogg Biological Station
Ellstrand, Norman Botany & Plant Sciences Researcher of the Year 1984 California Rare Fruit Growers
Fairbairn, Daphne Biology President 2013 Society for the Study of Evolution
Federici, Brian Entomology Fellow  2009 Entomological Society of America
Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Alumnus Award 2009 Cook College, Rutgers University
Federici, Brian Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2008 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Federici, Brian Entomology Faculty Research Lecturer 2005 UCR Faculty Senate
Federici, Brian Entomology Secretary Ann Veneman Individual Honor Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
Federici, Brian Entomology Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
Federici, Brian Entomology Founders' Memorial Research Lecturer 2000 Society for Invertebrate Pathology
Federici, Brian Entomology Fellow 1997

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1991 Entomological Society of America
Federici, Brian Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1989 UCR Faculty Senate
Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Feng, Pingyun Chemistry Sloan Fellow 2003  Sloan Foundation
Focht, Dennis Plant Pathology   1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Focht, Dennis Plant Pathology Fulbright Scholar 1993 US Department of State
Gallie, Daniel Biochemistry Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gan, Jianying Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 American Society of Agronomy
Gary, J. William Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2005 American Physical Society
Gary, J. William Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gerry, Alec Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award for Extension 2015 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Ghosh, Subir Statistics Fellow 2000 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gill, Sarjeet Cell Biology & Neuroscience Recognition Award in Insect Physiology, Biochemistry, Toxicology 2014 Entomological Society of America
Gill, Sarjeet Neuroscience Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences  Fellow 2000 American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Gomez-Pompa, Arturo Botany & Plant Sciences Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement 1994  
Ghosh, Subir Statistics Dissertation Advising Award 2003 UC Riverside Graduate Council
Ghosh, Subir Statistics Fellow 1998 American Statistical Association
Ghosh, Subir Statistics Distinguished Teaching Award 1993 UCR Faculty Senate
Ghosh, Subir Statistics Elected Member 1993 International Statistics Institute
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology A. G. Salter Award 2008 California Citrus Industry
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Excellence in Pest Management Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Award of Excellence 2004 Citrus Research Board
Grafton-Cardwell, Elizabeth Entomology Extension Award 2003 Friends of Agriculture
Grafton-Cardwell, Ellizabeth Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2003 Entomological Society of America, Pacific Branch
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Distinguished Campus Service Award 2013-14 UC Riverside
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Roebling Medal 2012 Mineralogical Society of America
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2003 UCR Faculty Senate
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Abelson Lecturer 2000 Carnegie Institution
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Member 1999 Cosmos Cub
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1995 American Geophysical Union
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Francis Birch Lecturer 1995 American Geophysical Union
Green, Harry Earth Sciences N. L. Bowen Award 1994 American Geophysical Union
Green, Harry Earth Sciences Fellow 1990 Mineralogical Society of America
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top 100 Chemists of the Previous Decade 2011 ISI
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Richard E Smalley Research Award  2010 Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Carbon Nanostructures Division of the Electrochemical Society
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Highly Cited Researcher 2008 ISI
Haddon, Robert Chemistry

James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials

2008 American Physical Society
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top 100 Discoveries 2006 Discover magazine
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Top Ten Discoveries 2002 Department of Energy, Office of Science
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Physical Society
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1993 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Distinguished Member of Technical Staff 1992 AT&T Bell Laboratories
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Person of the Year 1991 Superconductor Week newspaper
Haddon, Robert Chemistry Fellow 1988 Royal Australian Chemical Institute
Hammond, Kimberly Biology Distinguished Teaching Award 2014 UCR
Hanson, Gail Physic & Astronomy W. K. H. Panofsky Prize 1996 American Physical Society
Hanson, Gail Physical & Astronomy Guggenheim Fellow 1995 Guggenheim Foundation
Hanson, Gail Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1986 American Physical Society
Hanson, Gail Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1975 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Plant-Insect Ecosystems Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2012 UCR Academic Senate
Hare, J. Daniel Entomology Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Hayashi, Cheryl Biology MacArthur Fellow 2008 MacArthur Foundation
Henry, Helen Biochemistry Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Heraty, John Entomology Systematics Biodiversity and Evolution Recognition Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Hille, Russ Biochemistry Humboldt Research Prize   Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Hille, Russ Biochemistry Fellowship 2008 Wenner-Gren Foundation
Hille, Russ Biochemistry Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Hille, Russ Biochemistry Humboldt Research Prize 2003 Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
Hille, Russ Biochemistry Simson Faculty Research Award 1997 Ohio State University
Hoddle, Mark Entomology Extension Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Hoddle, Mark Entomology Plant-Insect Ecosystems Award 2012 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of Americ
Hoddle, Mark Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Entomological Society of America
Hoddle, Mark Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Hoddle, Mark Entomology Young Farmer of the Year 2000 Junior Chamber of Commerce
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2012 Western Society of Weed Science
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Paul Ecke Jr. Award of Excellence 2010 San Diego Botanic Garden
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Outstanding Research Award 2010 Weed Science Society of America
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2009 UCR Academic Senate
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Holt, Jodie Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2000 Weed Science Society of America
Hooley, Richard Chemistry Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Hooley, Richard Chemistry NSF Career Award 2011 National Science Foundation
Huang, Anthony Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Hyman, Bradley Biology Member, Academy of Distinguished Teachers 2013 UCR
Hyman, Bradley Biology Education Mentor 2011 National Academies
Hyman, Bradley Biology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Hyman, Bradley Biology Fellow 2006 Society of Nematologists
Jang, Juhi Mathematics CAREER Award 2014 NSF
Jeske, Daniel Statistics Elected Member 2011 International Statistics Institute
Jeske, Daniel Statistics Fellow 2010 American Statistical Association
Jeske, Daniel Statistics Frank Wilcoxon Award 2003 American Society for Quality
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Distinguished Scientist of the Year 2012 International Organization for Biological Control - Nearctic Regional Section
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Best of show, Photo Salon, 9th Meeting 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Award for Excellence in Research 2010 Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Resolution honoring distinguished contributions to biocontrol and IPM 2010 UC Rverside Alumni Association
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Fellow 2006 Entomological Society of America
Johnson, Marshall Entomology C. W. Woodworth  Award 1996 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Entomologist of the Year 1993 Hawaiian Entomological Society
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Recognition Award 1992 Entomological Society of America
Johnson, Marshall Entomology UH Regents' Medal for Excellence in Research 1992 University of Hawaii at Manoa
Johnson, Marshall Entomology USDA Certificate of Appreciation for Service on the Customer Advisory Group 1992 National Biological Control Institute, APHIS, USDA
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Outstanding Researcher of the Year 1990 Gamma Sigma Delta
Johnson, Marshall Entomology Teaching Award of Merit 1986 National Association of Colleges & Teachers of Agriculture
Judelson, Howard Plant Pathology   2004 American Phytopathological Society
Julian, Ryan Chemistry Best Reviewer 2010 Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry
Julian, Ryan Chemistry NSF Early Career Development Program 2008 National Science Foundation
Julian, Ryan Chemistry Research Award 2006 ASMS
Julian, Ryan Chemistry Herbert Newby McCoy Award in Chemistry 2003 Caltech
Jury, William Environmental Sciences Distinguished Alumni Award 2008 University of Wisconsin
Jury, William Environmental Sciences Faculty Research Lecturer 2002 UCR Faculty Senate
Jury, William Environmental Sciences Fellow 2000 National Academy of Sciences
Jury, William Environmental Sciences  Fellow 1996 American Geophysical Union
Jury, William Environmental Sciences Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Jury, William Environmental Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 1986 University of California, Riverside
Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Erasmus Mundus Fellow 2009 Gent University, Belgium
Kaloshian, Isgouhi Nematology Award for Excellence in Research 2004 Society of Nematologists and Syngenta Crop Protection
Kernan, Anne Physics & Astronomy Faculty Research Lecturer

1984

UCR Faculty Senate
Klotz, John Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology

2008

2006

2004

Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Klotz, John Entomology Award for Outstanding Research by a Specialist 2000 University of California
Krieger, Bob Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Krieger, Bob Entomology International Award for Research in Agrochemicals 2005 American Chemical Society
Krieger, Bob Entomology Public Communications Award 2005 Society of Toxicology
Krieger, Bob Entomology Non-Senate Distinguished Research Award 2004 University of California, Riverside
Krieger, Bob Entomology Researcher of the Year  Award 1998 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Ph.D. Advisor/Mentor Award 2012 UCR Academic Senate
Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Fellow 2012 American Mathematical Society
Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Anassilaos International Research Prize in Mathematics 2011 Government of Italy
Lapidus, Michel Mathematics Fellow 2000 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Larive, Cynthia Chemistry American Chemical Society Award for Volunteer Service 2015 American Chemical Society
Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Larive, Cynthia Chemistry J.Calvin Giddings Award for Excellence in Education 2007 American Chemical Society
Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Fellow  2011 American Chemical Society
Larive, Cynthia Chemistry Teaching Innovation Award 2011 UCR Faculty Senate
Larsen, Catharine Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics and Astronomy Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics &  Astronomy Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) 2008 National Science Foundation
Lau, Chun Ning (Jeanie) Physics & Astronomy Faculty Development Award 2007 Chinese American Faculty Association of Southern California
Lavallo, Vincent Chemistry CAREER Award 2015 National Science Foundation
Letey, John Environmental Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Prigogine Gold Medal 2015 Wessex Institute
Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Honorary Professor 2005 Russian Academy of Sciences
Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Visiting Scientist Award 1993 German Ecology Centre of Kiel
Li, Bai-Lian (Larry) Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1988 Institute for Human Ecology
Li, Jun Statistics Elected Member 2013 International Statistics Institute
Lii, Keh-Shin Statistics Fellow 1997 Institute of Mathematical Statistics
Lord, Elizabeth Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Lovatt, Carol Botany & Plant Sciences Outstanding Graduate Educator Award 2007 American Society for Horticultural Science
Luck, Robert Entomology Albert G. Salter Memorial Award 2010 California Citrus Quality Council
Luck, Robert Entomology Distinguished Scientist Award 2003 International Organization for Biological Control
Lukaszewski, Adam Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Lyons, Timothy Botany & Plant Sciences Geochemical Fellow 2015 Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry
Ma, Shujie Statistics Elected Member 2012 International Statistics Institute
Ma, Wenboo Plant Pathology & Microbiology Schroth Faces of the Future Award 2012 American Phytopathological Society
MacLaughlin, Douglas Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1997 American Association for the Advancement of Science
MacLaughlin,  Douglas Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1994 American Physical Society
Maduro, Morris Biology Distinguished Teaching Award 2012 UCR Faculty Senate
Maduro, Morris Biology Life Science Education Fellow 2006 National Academy of Science
Maduro, Morris Biology NSF Early Career Development Program 2006 National Science Foundation
Marsella, Michael Chemistry Member, Academy of Distinguished Teachers 2013 UCR
Martinez, Ernest Biochemistry NSF Early Career Development Award 2005 National Science Foundation
Martins-Green, Manuela Cell Biology & Neuroscience Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Martins-Green, Manuela Cell Biology and Neuroscience Innovative Teaching Award 2008 UCR Faculty Senate
Martins-Green, Manuela Cell  Biology & Neuroscience Distinguished Service Award 2007 UCR Faculty Senate
McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Jefferson Science Fellow 2011-2012 National Academy of Sciences/ US State Department
McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2002 American College of Nutrition
McHughen, Alan Botany & Plant Sciences Certificate of Excellence 2002 American Society for Agronomy
McKenny, Michael Nematology Outstanding Paper Award 2003 Pakistani Phytopahtological Society
McKenny, Michael Nematology Outstanding Achievement Award 2001 Friends of Agriculture Extension
McKenny, Michael Nematology Hilgard Award 1992 California Association of Farm Advisors and Specialists
McKenny, Michael Nematology Ciba Geigy Award for Eexcellence 1989 Society of Nematologists
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Silver Medal Award for Career Achievement 2014 International Society of Chemical Ecology
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Fellow 2013 Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology USDA Recognition Award 2011 USDA
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Charles Chesley Doane Award Lecture 2010 University of Wisconsin
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 2008 Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Integrated Pest Management Award 2008 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Pest Management Team Award 2006 Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Recognition Award 2001 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Syngenta Crop Protection Recognition Award 2001 Entomological Society of America
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Research Award for Foreign Specialist 1996 Government of Japan
Millar, Jocelyn Entomology Merit Award 1979 Society of Chemical Industry
Miller, Thomas Entomology Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Miller, Thomas Entomology Fellow 2010 Entomological Society of America
Miller, Thomas Entomology Jefferson Science Fellow 2010 US Department of State
Miller, Thomas Entomology Verrall Lecturer 2005 Royal Entomological Society
Miller, Thomas Entomology G. J. Mendel Medal for Merit in the Biological Sciences 2003 Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Miller, Thomas Entomology Exchange Fellow 1986 National Academy of Sciences
Miller, Thomas Entomology Exchange Fellow 1978 National Academy of Sciences
Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2011 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1987 American Physical Society
Mills, Allen Physics & Astronomy Fellow Award 1984 Bell Laboratories
Mohideen, Umar Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2004 American Physical Society
Mohideen, Umar Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Moore, John Biological Sciences Fellow 1960  American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award in Excellence in IPM 2013 Entomological Society of America
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Albert G. Salter Memorial Award 2012 California Citrus Quality Council
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Fellow 2012 Entomological Society of America
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award of Honor 2010 California Avocado Society
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Art Schroeder Memorial Award 2006 California Avocado Society
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Award of Excellence 2005 California Citrus Research Board
Morse, Joseph G. Entomology Recognition Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
Morton, Douglas Earth Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2007 U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Morton, Thomas Chemistry Undergraduate Research Mentor Award 2009 College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of California, Riverside
Morton, Thomas Chemistry Professor of the Year 2007 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
Morton, Thomas Chemistry Faculty Mentor of the Year 2000 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
Morton, Thomas Chemistry Allan Maccoll Award 1993 Organic Mass Spectrometry journal
Mueller, Leonard Chemistry Distinguished Teaching Award 2011-2012 UCR Academic Senate
Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2010 World Health Organization
Mulla, Mir Entomology Medal of Honor 2010 American Mosquito Control Association
Mulla, Mir Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award 2009 Society for Vector Ecology
Mulla, Mir Entomology Service Recognition Award 2009 Haceteppe University, Turkey
Mulla, Mir Entomology Honorary Membership 2008 California Mosquito and Vector Control Association
Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Science Society of Thailand
Mulla, Mir Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 2006 Society for Vector Ecology
Mulla, Mir Entomology Service Recognition Award 2005 National Institute of Health, Thailand
Mulla, Mir Entomology President's Service  Award 2002 Mosquito and Vector Control Association of California
Mulla, Mir Entomology Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Mulla, Mir Entomology Fellow 1995 Entomological Society of America
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Outstanding Alumni Award 2014 University of Tennessee, Gamma Sigma Delta
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology Award 2012 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Fellow 2011 Entomological Society of America
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Recognition Award 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Fellow 2007 Royal Entomological Society
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Lifetime Achievement Award in Veterinary Entomology 2005 Livestock Insect Workers' Conference
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 1998 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Mullens, Bradley A. Entomology Recognition Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry William F. Neuman Award 1995 American Society of Bone & Mineral Research
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Osborne & Mendel Award 1990 American Institute of Nutrition
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 1983 UCR Faculty Senate
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Ernst Oppenheimer Award 1977 Endocrine Society
Norman, Anthony Biochemistry Fulbright Scholarship 1970  
Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Innovative Teaching Award 2008 UCR Academy of Distinguished Teachers
Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2008 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Campus Service Award 2013 UCR Academic Senate
Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Professor 2006 UCR Academic Senate
Nothnagel, Eugene Botany & Plant Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2000 UCR Academic Senate
Nunney, Leonard Biology Felow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Okamura, W.H. Chemistry Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Okamura, W. H. Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 1990 UCR Faculty Senate
Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1998 Soil Science Society of America
Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Page, Albert Environmental Sciences Distinguished Service Award 1991 US Department of Agriculture
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement in Teaching 2013 Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2011 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Innovative Teaching Award 2010 UCR Faculty Senate
Paine, Timothy Entomology Arboricultural Research Award 2010 Western Chapter, International Society of Arboriculture
Paine, Timothy Entomology Research Excellence Award 2010 Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award in Horticultural Entomology 2009 Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award in Horticultural Entomology 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Teaching Fellow 2008 National Academy of Sciences
Paine, Timothy Entomology Fellow 2006 Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2006

Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America

Paine, Timothy Entomology Achievement Award 2006 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Paine, Timothy Entomology Hans Merensky Visiting Scientist Award 2004 University of Pretoria, South Africa
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 2004 UCR Faculty Senate
Paine, Timothy Entomology Norman Jay Coleman Award for Research 2001 American Nursery and Landscape Association
Paine, Timothy Entomology Faculty Member of the Year Award 2000 UCR Entomology Graduate Student Association
Paine, Timothy Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 1999 Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology

Visiting Scholar Award

1998 University of Queensland, Australia
Paine, Timothy Entomology

Distinguished Teaching Award

1997 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Arboricultural Research Award 1996 International Society of Arboriculture, Western Chapter
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1995 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Paine, Timothy Entomology Honorary Visiting Fellow 1994 La Trobe University, Australia
Paine, Timothy Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 1992 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Service Team Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
Paine, Timothy Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 1992 California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
Paine, Timothy Entomology Research Award 1991 California Association of Nurserymen, Orange County Chapter
Paine, Timothy Entomology Ornamental Horticulture Education Service in Counties Award 1988 University of California
Paine, Timothy Entomology Distinguished Teaching Award 1987 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Parker, David Environmental Sciences Outstanding Alumnus 2009 Dept. of Crop & Soil Environmental Sciences, Virginia Technological & State University
Perring, Thomas Entomology Innovative Teaching Award 2006 UCR Faculty Senate
Perring, Thomas Entomology Excellence in Teaching Award 2002 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry European Inventor of the Year 2006 European Patent Office
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Chemical Pioneer Award 2004 American Institute of Chemists
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Fellow 1994 John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Distinguished Inventor Award 1993 Intellectual Property Owners Education Foundation
Pirrung, Michael Chemistry Newcomb Cleveland Prize 1991 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Platzer, Edward Nematology Distinguished Teaching Award 2004 UCR Faculty Senate
Platzer, Edward Nematology Edward A. Dickson Emeritus Professor Award 2011 University of California, Riverside
Poon, Yat Sun Mathematics Distinguished Professor 2008 Mexican Academy of Sciences
Press, James Statistics Fellow 1981 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Price, Mary Biology Felow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fisher Scientific Award (Canada) 1984 Chemical Institute of Canada
Rabenstein, Dallas Chemistry Fellow 1983 Chemical Institute of Canada
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Faculty Research Lecturer 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology UC Presidential Chair 2009 University of California
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2009 Entomological Society of America
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2009 National Academy of Sciences
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Fellow 2002 American Academy of Sciences
Raikhel, Alexander Entomology Recognition Award 2001 Entomological Society of America
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Adolph E. Gude, Jr., Award for Outstanding Service 2013 American Society of Plant Biologists
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Member 2012 National Academy of Sciences
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Faculty Research Lecture 2008 UCR Faculty Senate
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2007 American Society of Plant Biologists
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Raikhel, Natasha Botany & Plant Sciences Fellowship 1996 Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Rao, Malempati Mathematics Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Ray, Anandasankar Entomology Polak Young Investigator Award 2005 Association of Chemoreception Sciences
Redak, Richard Entomology Teaching Fellow 2012 National Academy of Sciences
Redak, Richard Entomology Faculty Member of the Year 2010 UCR Entomology Graduate Student Association
Redak, Richard Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2010 Entomological Society of America
Redak, Richard Entomology Recognition Award in Urban Entomology 2009 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Redak, Richard Entomology Distinguished Service Award 2007 UCR Faculty Senate
Redak, Richard Entomology

Distinguished Achievement Award

2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Redak, Richard Entomology Researcher of the Year Award 2002 California Association of Nurserymen
Redak, Richard Entomology Education and Research Award

1995

1994

California Association of Nurserymen, Centinela Chapter
Reddy, Naveen Physics & Astronomy Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship 2013 Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Reed, Christopher Chemistry National Albert F. Cotton Award for Creative Inorganic Chemistry 2012 American Chemical Society
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Faculty Research Lecturer 2010 UCR Faculty Senate
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Special Creativity Award 2007 National Science Foundation
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2005 Royal Society of Chemistry
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2005 American Chemical Society
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Tolman Medal 2005 So. Cal. Section of the American Chemical Society
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Senior Alexander von Humboldt Award 2002 Humboldt Foundation
Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellow 2000

American Association for the Advancement of Science

Reed, Christopher Chemistry Fellowship 1998  Guggenheim Foundation
Reznick, David Biology Fellow 2011 American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Reznick, David Biology Faculty Research Lecturer 1999 UCR Faculty Senate
Reznick, David Biology Fellow 1998 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Roberts, Philip Nematology Fellow 2004 Society of Nematologists
Roberts, Philip Nematology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Roff, Derek Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Roff, Derek Biology Fellow 2000 Royal Society of Canada
Roose, Mikeal Botany & Plant Sciences Award of Excellence 2006 Citrus Research Board
Rotenberry, John Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Rust, Michael Entomology Integrated Pest Management Team Award 2010 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Rust, Michael Entomology Recognition Award 2008 Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Rust, Michael Entomology Hall of Fame 2007 Pest Control Magazine and  Industry
Rust, Michael Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Rust, Michael Entomology Leadership Award 2002 Pest Control Technology/Zeneca 
Rust, Michael Entomology Leadership Award 2002 Pest Control Technology/Sygenta
Rust, Michael Entomology Fellow 2001 Entomological Society of America
Rust, Michael Entomology 25 Most Influential People in the Industry Award 2000 Pest Control Technology
Rust, Michael Entomology Mallis Recognition Award 2000 National Conference on Urban Entomology
Rust, Michael Entomology Presidential Scholar 1999 University of California
Rust, Michael Entomology Presidential Chair 1999 University of California
Rust, Michael Entomology Research Award

1997

1995

1990

Orkin
Rust, Michael Entomology Excellence Award 1995 California Association, American Registry of Professional Entomologists
Rust, Michael Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 1994 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Rust, Michael Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
Rust, Michael Entomology Outstanding Urban Entomologist Award

1993

1991

1990

Pacific Chapter, Entomological Society of America
Sachs, Joel L. Biology CAREER Award 2012 National Science Foundation
Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences William Smith Lecturer 2012 Geological Society of London
Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences Stratigraphy Prize 2012 International Union of Geological Sciences
Sadler, Peter Earth Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2011 UCR Academic Senate
Santiago, Louis Botany & Plant Sciences E. Kika de la Garza Fellow 2011 USDA Hispanic-Serving Institution National Program
Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Chair, FIFRA Science Advisory Panel 2012 USEPA
Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Permanent Member, FIFRA Science Advisory Panel 2007 USEPA
Schlenk, Daniel Environmental Sciences Member, Board of Trustees 2006 North American Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Schultz, Reinhard Mathematics Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Schwabe, Kurt Environmental Sciences Flagship Fellowship 2006 Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organization, Australia
Seto, Richard Physics and Astronomy Teaching Innovation Award 2013 UCR Faculty Senate
Shapiro, Victor Mathematics Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Sherman, Irwin Biology Fellow 2008 American Academy of Mirobiology
Sherman, Irwin Biology Fellow 1976 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Shi, Jing Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2012 American Physical Society
Shi, Jing Physics & Astronomy Faculty Award 2009 IBM
Shtengel, Kirill Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2009 National Science Foundation
Sickman, James O. Environmental Sciences Sabbatical Fellowship 2012 Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences (CIRES)
Simunek, Jiri Environmental  Sciences Fellow 2012 American  Geophysical Union
Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Visiting Fellow 2007 Cooperative Research Center Irrigation Futures
Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 Environmental Science and Research
Simunek, Jiri Environmental Sciences Don and Betty Kirkham Award 2005 Soil Science Society of America
Smith, Jill E. Statistics Non-Senate Faculty Teaching Award 2013 UC Riverside
Song, Jikui Biochemistry Basil O'Connor Starter Scholar Research Award 2013 March of Dimes Foundation
Springer, Mark Biology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Springer, Patricia Botany & Plant Sciences Early Career Development Program 1999  National Science Foundation
Spindler, Stephen Biochemistry   2004 Gerontological Society of America
Stajich, Jason Plant Pathology & Microbiology Alexopoulos Prize 2014 Mycological Society of America
Stanley, Glenn Cell Biology & Neuroscience Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Fostering Undergraduate Research 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Recognition Award 2013 Entomological Society of America
Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Distinguished Scientist Award 2010 Nearctic Region Section, Intnerational Organization for Biological Control
Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Recognition Award 2008 Entomological Society of America
Stouthamer, Richard Entomology Fellow 2007 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Switzer, Christopher Chemistry Fulbright Scholarship 2001  US Department of State
Talbot, Prudence Cell Biology & Neuroscience Honors Faculty Mentor Award 2003 Honors Program, University of California, Riverside
Talbot, Prudence Cell Biology & Neuroscience Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry CAREER Award 2014 National Science Foundation
Tang, Ming Lee Chemistry Young Investigator Award 2014 Army Research Office
Thompson, S. Nelson Entomology Recognition Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Thompson, S. Nelson Entomology Fellow 2002 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Tom, Harry Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2000 American Physical Society
Toscano, Nick Entomology C. W. Woodworth Award 2007 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Toscano, Nick Entomology Recognition Award 2004 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Toscano, Nick Entomology Group Achievement Award 2003 US Department of Agriculture
Toscano, Nick Entomology Fellow 2003 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Toscano, Nick Entomology Ministry of Education and Cultural Exchange Award 2001 Government of Spain
Toscano, Nick Entomology Fulbright Scholar 2001 US State Department
Toscano, Nick Entomology Non-Senate Outstanding Research Award 1999 UCR
Toscano, Nick Entomology Fellow 1997 Entomological Society of America
Toscano, Nick Entomology Group Achievement Award 1995 US Department of Agriculture
Toscano, Nick Entomology Distinguished Achievement Award 1990 Entomological Society of America
Toscano, Nick Entomology Distinguished Service Award, Outstanding Administrator 1984 UC Cooperative Extension
Traugh, Jolinda Biochemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Trumble, John Entomology Partnership Award for Mission Integration of Research, Education and Extension 2014 USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
Trumble, John Entomology Oscar Lorenz Award 2013 University of California, Davis
Trumble, John Entomology AgriLife Award in Excellence 2013 Texas A&M University
Trumble, John Entomology Integrated Pest Management Team Award 2012 Entomological Society of America
Trumble, John Entomology G. P. Scutter Lecture Award 2009 University of British Columbia
Trumble, John Entomology Outstanding Entomology Alumnus 2007 Virginia Tech University
Trumble, John Entomology Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Trumble, John Entomology Research Recognition Award 2003 Entomological Society of America
Trumble, John Entomology Fellow 1998 Entomological Society of America
Trumble, John Entomology Presidential Citation for Outstanding Achievement 1994 University of Delaware
Trumble, John Entomology Bussart Award for Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award 1993 Entomological Society of America
Tsai, Shan-Wen Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2009 National Science Foundation
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Presidents Award 2009 California Citrus Research Board
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Membership 2006 Moldavian Academy of Sciences
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Professorship 2000 Linyi Teachers University, PRC
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Honorary Member 1997 Society of Nematologists
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Faculty Service Award 1997 University Continuing Eduction Association
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Award of Merit 1993 Honor Society of Agriculture
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1984 Society of Nematologists
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1978 American Phytopathological Society
Van Gundy, Seymour Nematology Fellow 1964 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Team Distinguished Service Award 2011 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resource
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Excellence in Programing Director's Award 2009 Western Region Extension
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Financial Education Program 2009 American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Leadership Award 2009 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Consumer Education Program 2008 Association of Financial Counseling & Planning Education
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension D. Felker Financial Management Award 2008 National Association of Extension Family & Consumer Sciences
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Distinguished Fellow Award 2001 Assoc. of Financial Counseling and Planning Educators
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Stewart M. Lee Consumer Education Award 1999 American Council on Consumer Interests
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Service Award 1999 University of California Division of Agriculture and Natural Resource
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Kellogg Fellowship 1992 National Extension Leadership Development Program
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Distinguished Service Award 1992 US Department of Agriculture
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Kellogg Fellowship 1991 National Center for Food and Agriculture Policy
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Impact 2000 Award 1990 US Department of Agriculture
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Special Recognition Award 1990 US Navy, Port Hueneme
Varcoe, Karen CNAS Dean's Office, Cooperative Extension Outstanding Specialist Teaching Award 1986 University of California Assembly Council
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy APCTP Benjamin Lee Professorship Program 2014 Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Bardeen Prize 2012 International Conference on the Materials and Mechanisms of Superconductivity
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Faculty Research Lecturer 2011 UCR Academic Senate
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Distinguished Scholar Prize 2009 American Chapter,  Indian Physics Association
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Honorary Doctorate 2009 University of Minnesota
Varma, Chandra Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Varma, Chandra Physics and Astronomy Fellowship 2004 Alexander von Humbolt Foundation
Visscher, P. Kirk Entomology Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Visscher, P. Kirk Entomology Superior Service Group Award 1993 US Department of Agriculture
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 Crop Science Society of America
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 Agronomy Society of America
Waines, J. Giles Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1991 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Walker, Gregory Entomology Excellence in Teaching Award 2000 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Walling, Linda Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
Walling, Linda Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2004 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Walton, William Entomology Medical, Urban, and Veterinary Entomology Award 2013 Pacific Branch, Entomological Society of America
Walton, William Entomology Teaching Fellow 2012 National Academy of Sciences
Wang, Junlan Chemistry Early Career Development Program 2008 National Science Foundation
Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Biemann Medal 2013 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Fellow 2012 American Association for the Advancement of Sciences
Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Chemical Research in Toxicology Young Investigator Award 2012 American Chemical Society
Wang, Yinsheng Chemistry Research Award 2005 American Society for Mass Spectrometry
Waser, Nickolas Biology Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Weirauch, Christiane Entomology Best Paper Award

2008

2007

Systematic Entomology
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences McClintock Prize for Plant Genetics and Genome Studies 2015 Maize Genetics Society
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013 American Society of Plant Biologists
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2013

American Philosophical Society

Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences FASEB Excellence in Science Award 2012 Federation of American Societies of Experimental Biology
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Home Secretary 2011 National Academy of Sciences
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Stephen Hales Prize 2011 American Society of Plant Biologists
Wessler, Sue Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 1998 National Academy of Sciences
White, Bradley Entomology Fellow 2014 National Academy of Education
White, R. Stephen Physics & Astronomy Fellow 1995 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Wilhelm, Frederick Mathematics CAREER Award 1995 National Science Foundation
Wilkins, Charles Chemistry Fellow 1996 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Wilson-Rankin, Erin Entomology Fellow 2014 National Academy of Education
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2010 Soil Science Society of America
Wu, Laosheng Environmental Sciences Fellow 2009 American Society of Agronomy
Xu, Shizhong Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Yang, Zhenbiao Botany & Plant Sciences Fellow 2005 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Yarmoff, Jory Physics & Astronomy Fellow 2011 American Vacuum Society
Yarmoff, Jory Physics & Astronomy Fellow 20020066 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Fellow 2011 American Academy of Microbiology
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Member 2009 US EPA Science Advisory Board Drinking Water Committee
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Fellow 2006 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Member, Distinguished Teaching Academy 2006 University of California, Riverside
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences National Associate 2005 National Science Foundation
Yates, Marylynn V. Environmental Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award 2001 UCR Faculty Senate
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Top 100 (#55) Chemists in the World, 2000-2010 2011 Citation Impact, Thomson-Reuters
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Top 100 (#2) Materials Scientists in the World, 2000-2010 2011 Citation Impact, Thomson-Reuters
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Distinguished Junior Faculty Award 2010 Chinese-American Chemistry Professor Association
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Early Career Development Award 2010 National Science Foundation
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Academic Travel Award 2010 Association for Laboratory Automation
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Young Professor Award 2010 DuPont
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Nontenured Faculty Award 2010 3M Company
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Cottrell Scholar Award 2009 Research Corporation for Science Advancement
Yin, Yadong Chemistry Robert T. Poe Faculty Development Grant 2008 Chinese-American Faculty Association of Southern California
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2009 American Chemical Society
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Arthur W. Adamson Award 2008 American Chemical Society
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2005 American Vacuum Society
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Humboldt Research Award for Senior Scientists 2004 Humboldt Foundation
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Paul H. Emmett Award 2003 North American Catalysis Society
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Fellow 2001 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry George A. Olah Award 2001 American Chemical Society
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Innovation Recognition Program Award 1995 Union Carbide
Zaera, Francisco Chemistry Innovation Recognition Program Award 1994 Union Carbide
Zandi, Roya Physics & Astronomy Early Career Development Award 2007 National Science Foundation
Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry Undergraduate Research Mentor Award 2014-15 UC Riverside
Zhang, Jingsong Chemistry  Fellowship 2001  Sloan Foundation
Zhong, Wenwan Chemistry NSF Career Award 2011 National Science Foundation
Zuk, Marlene Biology Honorary Doctorate 2010 Uppsala University
Zuk, Marlene Biology Fellow 2006 Animal Behavior Society
Zuk, Marlene Biology Fellow 1999 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Zuk, Marlene Biology Young Investigator Award 1992 National Science Foundation

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

College Information

CNAS Dean's Office
Geology Building, Room 2258
Tel: (951) 827-6555
Fax: (951) 827-5104

Personnel Services
College Building North

Footer